Zaptel dont recognize callerid

Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
14
Points
0
Hi,
I just new install elastix latest version. I've install digium TDM410 fxo card and connect our PSTN lines. I have add extension, setup IVR everything looks fine. But when somebody call our PSTN lines elastix (or zaptel) don't recognize caller id number. All caller labeled "Unknow".

I don't know why? Please help me.

Thanks

Oktay
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
You must use some parameters into zatapa.conf.
look /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf.replaced_for_elastix.

Read information around:

Code:
; Whether or not to use caller ID
;
usecallerid=yes
;
; Type of caller ID signalling in use
;     bell     = bell202 as used in US
;     v23      = v23 as used in the UK
;     v23_jp   = v23 as used in Japan
;     dtmf     = DTMF as used in Denmark, Sweden and Netherlands
;     smdi     = Use SMDI for callerid.  Requires SMDI to be enabled (usesmdi).
;
;cidsignalling=bell
;
; What signals the start of caller ID
;     ring     = a ring signals the start
;     polarity = polarity reversal signals the start
;
;cidstart=ring
;
; Whether or not to hide outgoing caller ID (Override with *67 or *82)
;
hidecallerid=no
Maybe that can help you.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
14
Points
0
Hi again,
my zaptel.conf file is here.
Do you see any problem?
Thanks


[trunkgroups]

[channels]
context=from-zaptel
signalling=fxs_ks
rxwink=300 ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=yes
usecallingpres=yes
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
canpark=yes
cancallforward=yes
callreturn=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=no
faxdetect=incoming
echotraining=800
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
callgroup=1
pickupgroup=1

;Uncomment these lines if you have problems with the disconection of your analog lines
;busydetect=yes
;busycount=3


immediate=no

#include zapata_additional.conf
#include zapata-channels.conf
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
I don't know your operator. But, maybe you must use the candence information!!
I don't see the signal type!! Bell, V23.... ??
What do you do.....??

Re-look /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf.replaced_for_elastix
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
14
Points
0
Here is my zapata.conf.replaced_for_elastix.
How i add signal type bell v23?



[trunkgroups]

[channels]
context=from-zaptel
signalling=fxs_ks
rxwink=300 ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=yes
usecallingpres=yes
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
canpark=yes
cancallforward=yes
callreturn=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=no
faxdetect=incoming
echotraining=800
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
callgroup=1
pickupgroup=1

;Uncomment these lines if you have problems with the disconection of your analog lines
;busydetect=yes
;busycount=3


immediate=no

#include zapata_additional.conf
#include zapata-channels.conf
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
This file (zapata.conf.replaced_for_elastix) is here: /etc/asterisk

I had indicated the directory into my last post!!!!!!
But you haven't read my post.:(

Into this file you have ALL the parameters for your card.
And into my first post, I had put you a part of this file. (it's not a config file, but a sample, an exemple ;) )

SO...

you must put:
  • cidsignalling=bell or
    cidsignalling=V23 or
    cidsignalling=DTMF

and
  • cidstart=ring or
    cidstart=polarity


But I don't know what can we put (for your country).
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
You you are in US, the CIDsignal will be Bell

Get the time ring cadence format (ring, silence, ring, silence)
For exemple, to French, we have for one ring sequence (5 seconds = "1,5 + 3,5")
1,5 seconds = ring, and
3,5 seconds = silence.

For CID befor the ring we have 250ms for cidsignal and a silence + the ring cadence. So in ms and not in second

.250,1600,1500,3500
In US, I don't know!
You must discover it and/or make a several test.

Warning. Look your trunk context (from-zaptel or other), if you have CALLERIDNUM. I think that you must replace it by: CALLERID(num) or CALLLERID(number).
Make a personnal context for trying, and use this variable like this.


  • [from-test]
    exten => s,1,Answer()
    exten => s,n,NoOP(my CID num is ${CALLERID(num)})
    exten => s,n,NoOP(my CID name is ${CALLERID(name)})
    exten => s,n,Hangup()

Go to CLI mode and make an incoming call.
You could see some line with : NoOP my CID num is 12345667
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,987
Messages
131,100
Members
17,716
Latest member
Orbit114
Top