Zapata.conf breaks on Yum Update

Discussion in 'General' started by DaveD, Oct 7, 2008.

  1. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    When updating 1.2 to 1.3 from yum it renames zapata.conf to zapata.confrpmnew.This breaks your working zaptel

    When you go into hardware detection none of your zaptel hardware detects and if you say replace zapata config it tells you it can't save.

    Fix I used was to edit the file it renamed and to rename it back to zapata.conf restarted asterisk and all worked again

    Thought I would post this before any one else gets caught out
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks DaveD,
    ----------
    cp /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf.rpmsave /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
    amportal restart
    -------

    saludos,

    Rafael
     
  3. jandir

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this but I still don't see my ZAP trunk in FOP and When I call my ZAP line asterisk does not seem to handle it. I can see the ZAP Trunk in the PBX->Configuration->Trunks list. I have done a amportal restart and a system restart. I have disabled and enabled the ZAP trunk.

    Do I need to rebuild the trunk again.

    Please help. I use the Zap line for faxes.
     
  4. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    My mistake I corrected the post above it is not .rpmnew but .rpmsave.

    Saludos,

    Rafael
     
  5. jandir

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Too late. I deleted all of my zapata config then copied the zapata.conf file from an old backup and re-created the zapata config (trunks, inbound, outbound routes, etc.). Now zaptel call processing is back to normal however I cannot see my zaptel trunk in FOP. What do I need to do to fix this?

    Thanks
     
  6. jandir

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    How could this issue make it in to an official production release? This seems like it should have been caught during beta testing.
     
  8. jades

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rafael, will you be fixing this update so that people won't have any issues with zapata.conf?
     
  9. jandir

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, spoke too soon. FOP still broken. Everytime I change trunk config in Elastix, Elastix will come in and overwrite the FOP config files and wipes out the ZAP entry.

    How do I fix this?
     
  10. saleh

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. jandir

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works now.

    Thanks Saleh.
     
  12. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    BTW the update error is fixed since yesterday. Haven't had time to post it here yet. Sorry for the delay.

    Saludos,

    Rafael
     

Share This Page