ZAP Trunks not working

Telco

Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
275
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I am having a problem with my zap trunks.

elastix 1.1-06
Rhino r4fxo card

When I make an outbound call I can see the number being routed out the trunk via FOP but all I get is dial tone back. Any ideas????
 

telecomtechnician

Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
422
Likes
0
Points
16
#2
Hi

1) Can you receive calls with out a problem?

2) Check your outbound routes

3) Check the dtmf tones configuration and any other parameter of the card(zapata.conf)

Waiting for your comments

David Medina
 

Telco

Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
275
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I have not checked reciving calls yet... The number I am testing with is forwarded offsite right now.

I have checked and double checked the outbound routes.
It does get outside dialtone I can hear the difference between the internal dialtone and the external.

Not to sure about the tones config.

here are my configs and more information.

I have a Rhino r4fxo card in my elastix 1.1-6. The card is detected and the drivers are loaded. However when I make a call I can see it access the trunk but then all I get is dialtone. It is like it is not dialing the number. I can't dial the number after I get the dialtone either. If I put a physical phone on the trunk it works fine. Just not thru elastix. here are my zapata.conf file that was configured by the system and the zapata-channels.conf.

zapata.conf

[trunkgroups]

[channels]
context=from-pstn
signalling=fxs_ks
rxwink=300 ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=yes
usecallingpres=yes
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
canpark=yes
cancallforward=yes
callreturn=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=no
faxdetect=incoming
echotraining=800
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
callgroup=1
pickupgroup=1

;Uncomment these lines if you have problems with the disconection of your analog lines
;busydetect=yes
;busycount=3


immediate=no

#include zapata_additional.conf
#include zapata-channels.conf

zapata-channels.conf

; Autogenerated by /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf -- do not hand edit
; Zaptel Channels Configurations (zapata.conf)
;
; This is not intended to be a complete zapata.conf. Rather, it is intended
; to be #include-d by /etc/zapata.conf that will include the global settings
;

; Span 1: Rhino RCB4FXO/1 "Rhino RCB4FXO/1" (MASTER)
;;; line="1 FXO/1/0"
signalling=fxs_ks
callerid=asreceived
group=0
context=from-pstn
channel => 1
context=default

;;; line="2 FXO/1/1"
signalling=fxs_ks
callerid=asreceived
group=0
context=from-pstn
channel => 2
context=default

;;; line="3 FXO/1/2"
signalling=fxs_ks
callerid=asreceived
group=0
context=from-pstn
channel => 3
context=default

;;; line="4 FXO/1/3"
signalling=fxs_ks
callerid=asreceived
group=0
context=from-pstn
channel => 4
context=default

---------------------------------------
My trunk is configuration is below.

OUTBOUND CID = xxxxxxxxxx
MAX CHANNELS = 1
DIAL RULES - left blank
OUTBOUND DIAL PREFIX = w
ZAP IDENTIFIER = g0

----------------------------------------
My Outbound route configuration is below.

ROUTE NAME = Outbound
DIAL PATTERNS = 911,011,1NXXNXXXXXX,NXXXXXX (EACH ON SEPERATE LINES)
TRUNK SEQUENCE = g0


Any help would be appreciated.
 

Telco

Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
275
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
OK Inbound works... BUT I only get one way audio. I can here them but they can not hear me.
 

telecomtechnician

Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
422
Likes
0
Points
16
#5
Hi

As I understand from your posts, their is a TX problem from your server, (dtmf and voice). Try to install everything from scratch. I think there is a driver problem.

Waiting for your comments

David Medina
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
try putting a (w) to pause on out bound dialing. I have had to do this a lot or the system dials to quickly and does exactly what you have described
 

Telco

Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
275
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I had done the "w" thing but that did not change anything. I will reinstall again. This will be the 3rd time.
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
bad card maybe. i was trouble shooting an openvox card for a couple days, would not dial out. Ordered a replacement and it now works fine.
 

Telco

Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
275
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
I have tried 2 different cards both do the same thing.

Any one here using RHINO cards?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,952
Messages
130,980
Members
17,654
Latest member
janko67
Top