ZAP Trunks not working

Discussion in 'General' started by Telco, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a problem with my zap trunks.

    elastix 1.1-06
    Rhino r4fxo card

    When I make an outbound call I can see the number being routed out the trunk via FOP but all I get is dial tone back. Any ideas????
     
  2. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    1) Can you receive calls with out a problem?

    2) Check your outbound routes

    3) Check the dtmf tones configuration and any other parameter of the card(zapata.conf)

    Waiting for your comments

    David Medina
     
  3. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not checked reciving calls yet... The number I am testing with is forwarded offsite right now.

    I have checked and double checked the outbound routes.
    It does get outside dialtone I can hear the difference between the internal dialtone and the external.

    Not to sure about the tones config.

    here are my configs and more information.

    I have a Rhino r4fxo card in my elastix 1.1-6. The card is detected and the drivers are loaded. However when I make a call I can see it access the trunk but then all I get is dialtone. It is like it is not dialing the number. I can't dial the number after I get the dialtone either. If I put a physical phone on the trunk it works fine. Just not thru elastix. here are my zapata.conf file that was configured by the system and the zapata-channels.conf.

    zapata.conf

    [trunkgroups]

    [channels]
    context=from-pstn
    signalling=fxs_ks
    rxwink=300 ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
    usecallerid=yes
    hidecallerid=no
    callwaiting=yes
    usecallingpres=yes
    callwaitingcallerid=yes
    threewaycalling=yes
    transfer=yes
    canpark=yes
    cancallforward=yes
    callreturn=yes
    echocancel=yes
    echocancelwhenbridged=no
    faxdetect=incoming
    echotraining=800
    rxgain=0.0
    txgain=0.0
    callgroup=1
    pickupgroup=1

    ;Uncomment these lines if you have problems with the disconection of your analog lines
    ;busydetect=yes
    ;busycount=3


    immediate=no

    #include zapata_additional.conf
    #include zapata-channels.conf

    zapata-channels.conf

    ; Autogenerated by /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf -- do not hand edit
    ; Zaptel Channels Configurations (zapata.conf)
    ;
    ; This is not intended to be a complete zapata.conf. Rather, it is intended
    ; to be #include-d by /etc/zapata.conf that will include the global settings
    ;

    ; Span 1: Rhino RCB4FXO/1 "Rhino RCB4FXO/1" (MASTER)
    ;;; line="1 FXO/1/0"
    signalling=fxs_ks
    callerid=asreceived
    group=0
    context=from-pstn
    channel => 1
    context=default

    ;;; line="2 FXO/1/1"
    signalling=fxs_ks
    callerid=asreceived
    group=0
    context=from-pstn
    channel => 2
    context=default

    ;;; line="3 FXO/1/2"
    signalling=fxs_ks
    callerid=asreceived
    group=0
    context=from-pstn
    channel => 3
    context=default

    ;;; line="4 FXO/1/3"
    signalling=fxs_ks
    callerid=asreceived
    group=0
    context=from-pstn
    channel => 4
    context=default

    ---------------------------------------
    My trunk is configuration is below.

    OUTBOUND CID = xxxxxxxxxx
    MAX CHANNELS = 1
    DIAL RULES - left blank
    OUTBOUND DIAL PREFIX = w
    ZAP IDENTIFIER = g0

    ----------------------------------------
    My Outbound route configuration is below.

    ROUTE NAME = Outbound
    DIAL PATTERNS = 911,011,1NXXNXXXXXX,NXXXXXX (EACH ON SEPERATE LINES)
    TRUNK SEQUENCE = g0


    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  4. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK Inbound works... BUT I only get one way audio. I can here them but they can not hear me.
     
  5. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    As I understand from your posts, their is a TX problem from your server, (dtmf and voice). Try to install everything from scratch. I think there is a driver problem.

    Waiting for your comments

    David Medina
     
  6. tbooth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    try putting a (w) to pause on out bound dialing. I have had to do this a lot or the system dials to quickly and does exactly what you have described
     
  7. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had done the "w" thing but that did not change anything. I will reinstall again. This will be the 3rd time.
     
  8. tbooth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    bad card maybe. i was trouble shooting an openvox card for a couple days, would not dial out. Ordered a replacement and it now works fine.
     
  9. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried 2 different cards both do the same thing.

    Any one here using RHINO cards?
     

Share This Page