zap trunks not showing in 0.9

Discussion in 'General' started by ramoncio, Nov 15, 2007.

  1. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have finally installed my openvox a1200p in 0.9, channels and trunks are configured.
    I had to configure zapata.conf manually for the trunks and extensions to appear in asterisk.
    But zap trunks and extensions don't appear in the fop!
    Any help here?
    Can I add them manually??
    I wouldn't like to install trixbox openvox edition to my first production box...
     
  2. lek

    lek Guest

    Hello ramoncio,

    Can I access your Elastix box to help a little bit? If this is not a problem, please send me an email to info at elastix dot org<br><br>Post edited by: edgar, at: 2007/11/15 04:27
     
  3. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, please!!
    Wait, I'll open my router ssh and https ports.
     
  4. saleh

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    to fix it =>

    edit the file retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl under the directory: /var/lib/asterisk/bin

    $ vi /var/lib/asterisk/bin/retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl

    in line 21 and 26 change the file name zapata-auto.conf to zapata-channels.conf

    before change:

    if (scalar @ARGV == 2)
    {
    $amportalconf = $ARGV[0];
    $zapataconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata.conf";
    $zapataautoconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata-auto.conf";
    } else
    {
    $amportalconf = "/etc/amportal.conf";
    $zapataconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf";
    $zapataautoconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata-auto.conf";
    }

    after change:

    if (scalar @ARGV == 2)
    {
    $amportalconf = $ARGV[0];
    $zapataconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata.conf";
    $zapataautoconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata-channels.conf";
    } else
    {
    $amportalconf = "/etc/amportal.conf";
    $zapataconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf";
    $zapataautoconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf";
    }
     
  5. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    And then, should we add:

    #include zapata-channels.conf

    at the end of /etc/zapata.conf??


    I have removed all trunks and extensions in the web interface and rebooted, and I still can see the 6 zap trunks in the fop!!!

    I have some problems with zap trunks and extensions with my openvox a1200p card.
    Maybe you can assist me?
    How do I configure zapata.conf, zapata-auto.conf, zapata_additional.conf, and now zapata-channels.com??
    I just want to have 6 extensions in my fxs zap ports and 6 trunks in the fxo ports.
     
  6. blapoint

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try going into trunks from freepbx and select the zap trunk, open it, don't change anything and hit save. This worked for me.

    Hope this help you
     
  7. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't work for me.
    I think I'm starting to understand how this works.

    Thanks anyway<br><br>Post edited by: ramoncio, at: 2007/11/16 04:39
     
  8. lek

    lek Guest

    I knew that ramoncio fixed their problem and now he can receive calls from outside.
     
  9. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Saleh,

    Thanks for that fix.

    Confirmed that it works

    After making the changes, went back into Freepbx, went to the Zap Trunk setup and re-submitted (no changes made), and it then shows up in OP PANEL.

    The Submit is needed to force a reload of Op Panel.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  11. riccardocapra

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot hear any audio in my zap trunks with Openvoc A800P. can someone help me to understand where I'm wrong?
     
  12. lefty4080

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to add. I had the same issue as this forum. I am not sure if it was a combo of both or what but I did the changes mentioned by saleh. At that point it did not change.

    I almost did not even try the simple solution of:
    After I did this it showed up. So this is a critical step. I though a simple reload of amportal would have done this but it did not.

    So dont forget this step.

    Thanks Saleh and Blapoint!
     
  13. pti2000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to elastix and I have been having some problem with my TDM400P card, now according toone post
    we should edit

    "edit the file retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl under the directory: /var/lib/asterisk/bin

    $ vi /var/lib/asterisk/bin/retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl

    in line 21 and 26 change the file name zapata-auto.conf to zapata-channels.conf"

    But how do I get to this file can any one help me on this.
     
  14. pti2000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I get to directory /var/lib/asterisk/bin
     
  15. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Easiest way is to download winscp and browse to the dir

    Then right click on the file and edit
     

Share This Page