zap trunks not showing in 0.9

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Points
0
I have finally installed my openvox a1200p in 0.9, channels and trunks are configured.
I had to configure zapata.conf manually for the trunks and extensions to appear in asterisk.
But zap trunks and extensions don't appear in the fop!
Any help here?
Can I add them manually??
I wouldn't like to install trixbox openvox edition to my first production box...
 

lek

Guest
Hello ramoncio,

Can I access your Elastix box to help a little bit? If this is not a problem, please send me an email to info at elastix dot org<br><br>Post edited by: edgar, at: 2007/11/15 04:27
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
249
Points
0
to fix it =>

edit the file retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl under the directory: /var/lib/asterisk/bin

$ vi /var/lib/asterisk/bin/retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl

in line 21 and 26 change the file name zapata-auto.conf to zapata-channels.conf

before change:

if (scalar @ARGV == 2)
{
$amportalconf = $ARGV[0];
$zapataconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata-auto.conf";
} else
{
$amportalconf = "/etc/amportal.conf";
$zapataconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata-auto.conf";
}

after change:

if (scalar @ARGV == 2)
{
$amportalconf = $ARGV[0];
$zapataconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata-channels.conf";
} else
{
$amportalconf = "/etc/amportal.conf";
$zapataconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf";
}
 
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Points
0
And then, should we add:

#include zapata-channels.conf

at the end of /etc/zapata.conf??


I have removed all trunks and extensions in the web interface and rebooted, and I still can see the 6 zap trunks in the fop!!!

I have some problems with zap trunks and extensions with my openvox a1200p card.
Maybe you can assist me?
How do I configure zapata.conf, zapata-auto.conf, zapata_additional.conf, and now zapata-channels.com??
I just want to have 6 extensions in my fxs zap ports and 6 trunks in the fxo ports.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2007
Messages
34
Points
0
Try going into trunks from freepbx and select the zap trunk, open it, don't change anything and hit save. This worked for me.

Hope this help you
 
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Points
0
Didn't work for me.
I think I'm starting to understand how this works.

Thanks anyway<br><br>Post edited by: ramoncio, at: 2007/11/16 04:39
 

lek

Guest
I knew that ramoncio fixed their problem and now he can receive calls from outside.
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Points
36
Saleh,

Thanks for that fix.

Confirmed that it works

After making the changes, went back into Freepbx, went to the Zap Trunk setup and re-submitted (no changes made), and it then shows up in OP PANEL.

The Submit is needed to force a reload of Op Panel.

Regards

Bob
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
17
Points
0
I cannot hear any audio in my zap trunks with Openvoc A800P. can someone help me to understand where I'm wrong?
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
38
Points
0
Just wanted to add. I had the same issue as this forum. I am not sure if it was a combo of both or what but I did the changes mentioned by saleh. At that point it did not change.

I almost did not even try the simple solution of:
Try going into trunks from freepbx and select the zap trunk, open it, don't change anything and hit save. This worked for me.
After I did this it showed up. So this is a critical step. I though a simple reload of amportal would have done this but it did not.

So dont forget this step.

Thanks Saleh and Blapoint!
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
77
Points
0
I am new to elastix and I have been having some problem with my TDM400P card, now according toone post
we should edit

"edit the file retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl under the directory: /var/lib/asterisk/bin

$ vi /var/lib/asterisk/bin/retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl

in line 21 and 26 change the file name zapata-auto.conf to zapata-channels.conf"

But how do I get to this file can any one help me on this.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Points
16
Easiest way is to download winscp and browse to the dir

Then right click on the file and edit
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,996
Messages
131,114
Members
17,716
Latest member
Orbit114
Top