zap trunks not showing in 0.9

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I have finally installed my openvox a1200p in 0.9, channels and trunks are configured.
I had to configure zapata.conf manually for the trunks and extensions to appear in asterisk.
But zap trunks and extensions don't appear in the fop!
Any help here?
Can I add them manually??
I wouldn't like to install trixbox openvox edition to my first production box...
 

lek

Guest
#2
Hello ramoncio,

Can I access your Elastix box to help a little bit? If this is not a problem, please send me an email to info at elastix dot org<br><br>Post edited by: edgar, at: 2007/11/15 04:27
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Yes, please!!
Wait, I'll open my router ssh and https ports.
 

saleh

Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
249
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
to fix it =>

edit the file retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl under the directory: /var/lib/asterisk/bin

$ vi /var/lib/asterisk/bin/retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl

in line 21 and 26 change the file name zapata-auto.conf to zapata-channels.conf

before change:

if (scalar @ARGV == 2)
{
$amportalconf = $ARGV[0];
$zapataconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata-auto.conf";
} else
{
$amportalconf = "/etc/amportal.conf";
$zapataconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata-auto.conf";
}

after change:

if (scalar @ARGV == 2)
{
$amportalconf = $ARGV[0];
$zapataconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata-channels.conf";
} else
{
$amportalconf = "/etc/amportal.conf";
$zapataconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf";
}
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
And then, should we add:

#include zapata-channels.conf

at the end of /etc/zapata.conf??


I have removed all trunks and extensions in the web interface and rebooted, and I still can see the 6 zap trunks in the fop!!!

I have some problems with zap trunks and extensions with my openvox a1200p card.
Maybe you can assist me?
How do I configure zapata.conf, zapata-auto.conf, zapata_additional.conf, and now zapata-channels.com??
I just want to have 6 extensions in my fxs zap ports and 6 trunks in the fxo ports.
 

blapoint

Joined
Jun 11, 2007
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Try going into trunks from freepbx and select the zap trunk, open it, don't change anything and hit save. This worked for me.

Hope this help you
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Didn't work for me.
I think I'm starting to understand how this works.

Thanks anyway<br><br>Post edited by: ramoncio, at: 2007/11/16 04:39
 

lek

Guest
#8
I knew that ramoncio fixed their problem and now he can receive calls from outside.
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#10
Saleh,

Thanks for that fix.

Confirmed that it works

After making the changes, went back into Freepbx, went to the Zap Trunk setup and re-submitted (no changes made), and it then shows up in OP PANEL.

The Submit is needed to force a reload of Op Panel.

Regards

Bob
 

riccardocapra

Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
I cannot hear any audio in my zap trunks with Openvoc A800P. can someone help me to understand where I'm wrong?
 

lefty4080

Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
38
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Just wanted to add. I had the same issue as this forum. I am not sure if it was a combo of both or what but I did the changes mentioned by saleh. At that point it did not change.

I almost did not even try the simple solution of:
Try going into trunks from freepbx and select the zap trunk, open it, don't change anything and hit save. This worked for me.
After I did this it showed up. So this is a critical step. I though a simple reload of amportal would have done this but it did not.

So dont forget this step.

Thanks Saleh and Blapoint!
 

pti2000

Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
77
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
I am new to elastix and I have been having some problem with my TDM400P card, now according toone post
we should edit

"edit the file retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl under the directory: /var/lib/asterisk/bin

$ vi /var/lib/asterisk/bin/retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl

in line 21 and 26 change the file name zapata-auto.conf to zapata-channels.conf"

But how do I get to this file can any one help me on this.
 

pti2000

Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
77
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
How do I get to directory /var/lib/asterisk/bin
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#15
Easiest way is to download winscp and browse to the dir

Then right click on the file and edit
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,900
Messages
130,884
Members
17,561
Latest member
marouen
Top