ZAP Channels DIDs issues

Nakkoush

Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Dear Experts,
I am trying to use the ZAP Channels DIDs under FreePBX but it seems not working as well.. (I use Elastix 1.3)

I have assigned to each of my ZAP trunks channels a DID number and edited my zapata.conf (context = from-zaptel)

After setting up my inbounds routes to match the above entered DIDs, my calls are still arriving to my catch-all inbound routes (any CID any DID)..

Any idea?
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#2
any CID any DID will over ride any other settings you put in as it is a catch all

Remove the catch all and it should route as you want if set correctly
 

Nakkoush

Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
DaveD said:
any CID any DID will over ride any other settings you put in as it is a catch all

Remove the catch all and it should route as you want if set correctly
DaveD, I will disable the catch-all inbound route and get back to you here, BUT I doubt about it as for my understanding for such rule (catch-all any DID & any CID) is meant for calls with no DID info..
 

Nakkoush

Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
@ DaveD, I tried to remove the Catch-All inbound route and set a new inboude router with a DID that was assigned to the ZAP channel.. I can confirm that it is still not working.

Any idea?
 

Redfone

Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
177
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Hi Nakkoush,

Try to confirm if your telco is passing the complete number or just the last 4 digits on the DID.
In the US for example, depending on the telco they will sometimes pass the full 10 digit DID; ex.

305-555-1234

And other times they will just pass the last 4 digits; Ex.

1234

Asterisk/Elastix can only act on the numbers as they are presented to it. So if you have a 10 digit DID rule setup and the telco only passes the last 4, Asterisk will not match it to the dial rule.

I hope this helps.

-Redfone
 

Nakkoush

Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
@Redfone: The telco where I am implementing Elastix does not send any DID or CID.. That is why I have to use and apply a DID for my ZAP trunks channels which is a feature available with FreePBX. I must use this feature to organize my inbound routes which is vital and far better than using the catch-all inbound route which I started with in the beginning..
 

Redfone

Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
177
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
If they don't include CID/DID information in the inbound calls, how will Asterisk know how to route the call?

Is this a PRI trunk or POTs lines?
 

Nakkoush

Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Redfone said:
If they don't include CID/DID information in the inbound calls, how will Asterisk know how to route the call?

Is this a PRI trunk or POTs lines?
That is why there is an option under FreePBX / Tools / Inbound Call Control / ZAP Channel DIDs which is meant to "allow you assigning a DID to specific Zap Channels".. just open it and you will read its description..

Have you experts tested it? I want to avoid spending a lot of times if it is known to be a broken feature
 

vtofa

Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
It works, but only with tweaks.
I just got doing this a couple of days ago.
I had to do this to make it work:
1. Assign the DIDs with FreePBX
2. Edit the file: /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf
change line 46 to read context_lines=from-zaptel
3. re-detect your hardware using Elastix hardware detection
4. Assign your incoming routes.
I have successfully done this with a ZapMicro card & with Sangoma A200D & A400DX
 

Nakkoush

Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
vtofa said:
It works, but only with tweaks.
I just got doing this a couple of days ago.
I had to do this to make it work:
1. Assign the DIDs with FreePBX
2. Edit the file: /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf
change line 46 to read context_lines=from-zaptel
3. re-detect your hardware using Elastix hardware detection
4. Assign your incoming routes.
I have successfully done this with a ZapMicro card & with Sangoma A200D & A400DX
vtofa, sorry for my late reply. I just had the chance to test your solution and unforunately it did not work..

1- Appart from editing the file /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf, did you edit as well zapata.conf and changed context = from-zaptel or only file genzaptelconf?
2- After detecting your hardware, did you select Replace file zapata.conf?
3- Did you restart your sytem after making your editing or just applied the changes?
4- Does it matter if you add the incoming routes from FreePBX or from Elastix?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top