You have problems including vtiger database?

Discussion in 'General' started by ramoncio, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a problem in other project some months ago, and that was, we couldn't create a database and import all the contents with mysql command line. Or we didn't know how to do it.
    The solution I found was, first create the mysql database with mysqladmin command line, and then import the database contents with mysql command line.
    Maybe this can help you importing mysql vtiger database, and stop us to do it manually.
    The syntax of the command line would be:
    # mysqladmin -uroot -peLaStIx.2oo7 create vtigercrm503
    # mysql -u root -peLaStIx.2oo7 < schema.mysql

    Of course, you have to remove the createdatabase statement from schema.mysql.
    Note that in mysqladmin syntax there is no space between -uroot and -peLaStIx.2oo7, this is not a mistake!<br><br>Post edited by: ramoncio, at: 2007/11/04 14:55
     
  2. saleh

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is fixed in the beta2.
     
  3. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't work in my test machine.
    I have beta2 and vtiger503 database is created but empty.
    I hope it will work soon in beta3.
    You still have to import the database:
    mysql -u root -peLaStIx.2oo7 < schema.mysql
    Previously removing the CREATE DATABASE vtigercrm503 line from the schema.mysql<br><br>Post edited by: ramoncio, at: 2007/11/04 15:07
     
  4. lek

    lek Guest

    Ramoncio,

    Did you see the screen which says that you have to finish the installation clicking on the link?

    We fixed it in beta2.
     

Share This Page