Yellow alarm threshold?

Discussion in 'General' started by edounn, May 13, 2009.

  1. edounn

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! I'm running elastix 1.3-2. I have an Openvox digital card. We've been having problems with all lines dropping the calls all at once. We had out T1 Provider put in a combox, and they said that when the network drops for less than a second that we have a yellow alarm. They said that I need to make the threshold longer. They don't know anything about asterisk, so couldn't help me much. I haven't found any place to change this? I only hear that there is a switch on the Digium Cards to turn yellow alarms off. If anyone can please provide any insite on this i'd be much appreciated!

    I'm confused on the zaptel configuration that I think may have something to do with all of this. :S


    # Span 1: TE4/0/1 "T4XXP (PCI) Card 0 Span 1" (MASTER) B8ZS/ESF RED
    span=1,1,0,esf,b8zs
    # termtype: te
    bchan=1-23
    dchan=24

    # Span 2: TE4/0/2 "T4XXP (PCI) Card 0 Span 2" B8ZS/ESF RED
    span=2,2,0,esf,b8zs
    # termtype: te
    bchan=25-47
    dchan=48

    # Span 3: TE4/0/3 "T4XXP (PCI) Card 0 Span 3" B8ZS/ESF YELLOW RECOVERINGClockSource
    span=3,3,0,esf,b8zs
    # termtype: te
    bchan=49-71
    dchan=72

    # Span 4: TE4/0/4 "T4XXP (PCI) Card 0 Span 4" B8ZS/ESF YELLOW RECOVERING
    span=4,4,0,esf,b8zs
    # termtype: te
    bchan=73-95
    dchan=96

    # Span 5: WCTDM/0 "Wildcard TDM400P REV I Board 1"
    fxsks=97
    fxsks=98
    fxsks=99
    fxsks=100

    # Global data

    loadzone = us
    defaultzone = us


    we're using two T1's on Span3 and Span 4.



    Thanks again for any assistance.
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you tell me who is your provider, because I want to make sure I never use one that even contemplates a one second network drop as acceptable. How is the T1 delivered? over a two-pair wired connection or some other method. What does your /var/log/asterisk/full show in the way of alarms from your vendor?
    [edit]

    you added to your post:
    (my apologies to to your vendor)

    http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Zapt ... pan+syntax

    will help you straighten out your zaptel.conf (not zapata.conf) configuration, basically your local T1's should be used as timing sources only locally (second argument on the span= lines should be 0, it is important to use a primary network timing source or things will break, you are using span 1 which is not apparently connected as a clock source it should be on the span connected to your provider)
     
  3. edounn

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using TW telecom. They said that this less than one second glimps is 'normal' and to turn up the threshold time.

    This is the results TWT gave me when they put in a combox:
    Electrodata, Inc. Comm-Watch - Captured Events
    Site: Clear Your Debt
    Printed On 05/05/09 At 14:11:37
    Page 1


    --Date-- --Time-- ----------------------Event----------------------

    04/30/09 14:12:23 Site: Event Memory Cleared
    04/30/09 14:12:23 Site: Event Memory Cleared
    04/30/09 14:12:27 Site: All Results Cleared
    04/30/09 18:25:49 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    04/30/09 18:25:55 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    04/30/09 23:21:23 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    04/30/09 23:21:29 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/01/09 03:25:48 Network: Frame Loss Detected
    05/01/09 03:25:48 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/01/09 03:25:49 Network: Frame Loss Cleared
    05/01/09 03:25:58 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/01/09 12:26:54 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/01/09 12:27:01 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/02/09 03:51:20 Network: Frame Loss Detected
    05/02/09 03:51:20 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/02/09 03:51:21 Network: Frame Loss Cleared
    05/02/09 03:51:26 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/02/09 09:27:58 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/02/09 09:28:04 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/02/09 09:34:30 Network: Frame Loss Detected
    05/02/09 09:34:30 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/02/09 09:34:31 Network: Frame Loss Cleared
    05/02/09 09:34:38 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/02/09 14:47:40 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/02/09 14:47:46 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/02/09 17:51:45 Network: Frame Loss Detected
    05/02/09 17:51:45 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/02/09 17:51:46 Network: Frame Loss Cleared
    05/02/09 17:51:56 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/03/09 08:36:53 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/03/09 08:37:04 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/03/09 22:30:36 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/03/09 22:30:46 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/04/09 09:53:55 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/04/09 09:54:01 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/04/09 16:06:07 Network: Frame Loss Detected
    05/04/09 16:06:07 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/04/09 16:06:08 Network: Frame Loss Cleared
    05/04/09 16:06:13 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/04/09 22:34:18 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/04/09 22:34:26 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
    05/05/09 11:06:40 Site: Yellow Alarm Detected
    05/05/09 11:06:46 Site: Yellow Alarm Cleared
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Set your timing sources correctly before you proceed, spans = 0,0,1,2 as timing sources (I edited my original post to keep up with yours)
    editing zaptel.conf will require stopping asterisk and reloading the zaptel driver to take effect.
     
  5. edounn

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your replies!
    I may not be very good with the asterisk system quite yet. But, I have to admin that Time Warner is making this process very difficult for me to learn. They have been hard to work with, just today the system went down and it took me two calls to TWT in for them to tell me it was in fact their issue (this time about 30min down time, first call they said it was me). Unfortunately when it goes down, I have no idea which side it's coming from. It's making things more confusing.. They also are reluctant to hand out information to me, such as settings they require.


    I hate to ask for more help on the zaptel, but when you say spans= 0,0,1,2 for timing. Are you recommending this because you can tell that I have the T1's plugged into span 3 & 4 only? (because I do) I'd move the T1's to spans1 & 2 , but our system is in a different city. :-(

    So, for my understanding. Span 1 & 2 timing I should set to 0 since there is no T1's in those spots. And set, span-3 to 1, and span-4 to 2 in sequential order. Thanks for the link, it has helped.

    In regards to the question on how the T1's are delivered, I believe it's a two-pair wired connection, but cannot say 100%.... I should ask TWT on how they are bringing them in. :-|


    also congrats on your 600th post.
     
  6. edounn

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I made those changes in the zaptel timing 0,0,1,2. Everything is working so far. It's strange, when I do a hardware detection in elastix it writes over the zaptel and makes the timing 1,2,3,4... So, I guess I should have those T1's moved over to span1&2 later.

    Thanks! I hope this fixed the issues.
     
  7. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try :

    # Span 1: TE4/0/1 "T4XXP (PCI) Card 0 Span 1" (MASTER) B8ZS/ESF RED
    span=1,0,0,esf,b8zs
    # termtype: te
    bchan=1-23
    dchan=24

    # Span 2: TE4/0/2 "T4XXP (PCI) Card 0 Span 2" B8ZS/ESF RED
    span=2,0,0,esf,b8zs
    # termtype: te
    bchan=25-47
    dchan=48

    # Span 3: TE4/0/3 "T4XXP (PCI) Card 0 Span 3" B8ZS/ESF YELLOW RECOVERINGClockSource
    span=3,1,0,esf,b8zs
    # termtype: te
    bchan=49-71
    dchan=72

    # Span 4: TE4/0/4 "T4XXP (PCI) Card 0 Span 4" B8ZS/ESF YELLOW RECOVERING
    span=4,2,0,esf,b8zs
    # termtype: te
    bchan=73-95
    dchan=96

    # Span 5: WCTDM/0 "Wildcard TDM400P REV I Board 1"
    fxsks=97
    fxsks=98
    fxsks=99
    fxsks=100

    # Global data

    loadzone = us
    defaultzone = us

    ...

    Yes
    synch source =0 is for when you are acting as a provider(maybe for connecting to a legacy PBX) (which you currently don't)

    You have two active T's

    Primary timing source (1) spannum=3 Secondary Timing source (2) spannum=4

    (no need to drive, just edit zaptel.conf, and restart the zaptel driver (/etc/init.d/zaptel restart after shutting down asterisk amportal stop, then of course amportal start)


    As to telcos lying or finger pointing, well it has never happened to me! (yeah right!!)

    I have many T's that see loss of frame alignments only every fourteenth thunderstorm. But if you loose synch with your provider, and you will as you are using a local free running clock, you will try and sync to anothert locally provided source rather than the other T you have from them. Try it my way it will recover quicker, but that doesn't mean you wont be dropping calls when Loss of Frame is detected.
    Hope I helped.
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    So as the doctor said "Stop doing that (hardware detection) or it will keep on hurting!" :)
     
  9. edounn

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I say this only for my situation. Where we have way too many hands in the cookie jars... :-D
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have no control over those other hands (your boss possibly?) then make that drive and plug the T's in sequential order because T1 timing is kind off demanding on these requirements. It would be interesting to see how your zap trunk groups are defined (automatically right now?) I suspect that channels 1-23 and 25-47 are incorrectly included currently.
     
  11. edounn

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    They are set automatically. I haven't changed anything on those. I'm having someone change the T1 locations. Should the channels be changed if I do this?

    Thanks again!
     
  12. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    They are set automatically only if something asks it to (by /usr/sbin/dahdi_genconf, I believe), so just don't ask and it won't tell (and ask everyone else not to!). (or if it's really out of your control maybe rename that file to something else so who/whatever is doing that, can't)

    The trouble with automatic is basically it means "out of your control" the channels in your groups should reflect what you want in them HowTF will an automatic process know that, I ask!

    Seriously, read that link I sent you about configuring dahdi, set the groups/channels to suit (remove the script that is doing your thinking for you) , and be done with it. B)
     

Share This Page