xlite not able to register elastix, help!

Discussion in 'General' started by terence, May 22, 2010.

  1. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I completely follow the master book "EWT" for my elastix setup. I manage to change the elastix IP to static which is " 192.168.1.100" and successful to add extension as "3000" , secret as "3000".

    after install my x-lite, i try to configure it by follow the guide:

    Display Name: reception
    User Name: 3000
    Password: 3000
    Authorization User name: 3000
    Domain: 192.168.1.100
    register with domain and receiving incoming calls : Ticked
    Domain : Ticked

    when apply everything, it try to register but results as : register 404 - error - not found. Is there anyone can give me so hints & tips, many thanks in advance. :)
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    is your server on the same network than the xlite computer?
    After changing the ip address of your server, did you try to reboot it? (I had some issues once)
     
  3. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, on the same network, my xlite PC IP 192.168.1.2, i try to reboot both my PC and Elastix server many times, but not avail..any clues??

    Terence
     
  4. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    could you show all your extension setup (device option). Your picture shows only a few of them.
     
  5. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Patrick, screen re-attached, thanks in advance ! :)
     
  6. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attached.
     
  7. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    can't see it
     
  8. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    nat -> NO
    permit -> 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 (not required, but with the weak password that you are using, at least limit the access from your LAN only).

    also you can try qualify -> NO, but I don't think that's an issue with xlite.
     
  10. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had tried the way you suggested but still not able to register..i did checked my firewall setting, xlite has been add as exceptional and I was able to registered my xlite to other VSP but not to elastix :(
     
  11. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    log in to your server, enter the cli and do a sip set debug

    Try to have xlite register, and look at the sip traffic to see whats happening.
     
  12. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, Patrick, can you guide me on how to find these option "log in to your server, enter the cli and do a sip set debug" , im just newbie, many thanks!

    Terence
     
  13. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you mentioned to this? [​IMG]
     
  14. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    could be that or log to your server (directly or via ssh), enter the cli by typing asterisk -rvvvv

    then do a sip set debug



    to cancel the sip debug, do sip set debug off
     
  15. dobah

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, Im new here and Im hoping that my reply wont be too far out of topic.
    I am having problem with x-lite and elastix. WHen I log in to the call center console, x-lite registers that a call is on hold, and I therefore cant receive or make calls. I want to use the Elastix Call center module in conjuction with x-lite soft phone, and this problem hinders me. Is this related to the issue yall are discussing here? Help?
     
  16. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI, Patrick, I just got this..
     
  17. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    saying that no such command. [​IMG]
     
  18. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    and this.. [​IMG]
     
  19. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. terence

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Patrick,

    Thanks for your information!! I was able to login via SSH using Putty. Please see attached for the screen shot and I can see the xlite is trying to register but its seem like failed or something, please advise, thanks!

    http://picasaweb.google.com/terence.che ... 1618227746

    Terence
     

Share This Page