xlite can't register

Discussion in 'General' started by See, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. See

    See

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi support I do have the same problem. I cant register the xlite the Elastix server. can any one help
     
  2. MageMinds

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is your X-Lite Client on the same subnet of your Elastix server?

    Is your computer hosting the X-Lite Client have software firewall activated?

    If yes, you have a firewall, did you allowed X-Lite to do anything it wants with the network?

    Here is my X-Lite settings, my computer and the server are on the same subnet and my computer doesn't have any firewall activated.

    ACCOUNT TAB

    Display name: Some Name
    User Name : 222
    Password : MyNotSoSecurePassWorD
    Auth. usr na: 222
    Domain : 10.77.2.5 (Elastix server address)

    [x] Register with domain and receive incoming calls
    Send oubound via:
    [x] domain

    Dialing plan: #1\a\a.T;match=1;prestrip=2;

    TOPOLOGY TAB

    IP address
    [ ] Discover global address
    [x] Use local IP address

    STUN server
    [x] Discover server
    [ ] Use specified server: <blank>

    [ ] Enable ICE
     
  3. See

    See

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi MageMinds,

    I already disabled the firewall and set same subnet.

    I also tried what you suggest but still the same result.
     
  4. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Try this:

    1) Delete all the extensions and reboot the server.

    2) Create 2 IAX extensions.

    3) Go to www.zoiper.com and download the IAX/SIP softphone, then try to register them to the elastix server.

    If this does not work, then there is something wrong in your network configuration of the elastix server, subnet or the router.


    David Medina
     
  5. See

    See

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still not working.

    here is the image of my network parameter. pls help. [​IMG]<br><br>Post edited by: See, at: 2008/07/17 08:43
     
  6. See

    See

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any hard ware requirements for this software?

    Kindly give me specifications.

    thanks alot:)
     

Share This Page