x100p not detected after updating today

yukon9

Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
29
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
My x100p has been working very well till updating my elastix 2.0.056 today. I go to hardware detector and found my x100p card disappeared. I click detect new hardware, but elastix still couldn't find my card.

I plug x100p card into another Elastix 2.0, which is not updated yet. Elastix detected it well. X100p also works on this computer.

Is this a bug or elastix moved the support for x100p?
 

yukon9

Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
29
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Finally I found the problem from upgrading by " yum update". If only upgrading by "yum update elastix", no problem, but If "yum update", the problem is coming and conference room also doesn't work.
 

Hammad

Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
9
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I got the same problem with my TDM400, once I updated my elastix 2.0.0 (yum update) today, my card disappeared from Hardware Detector menu and I can't see it even If I hit Detect New Hardware....any ideas on how to make my card working again on my server? shall I reinstalled my elastix again? please help.


thanks,
 

yukon9

Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
29
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hammad,

New updating seems to delete the zaptel drives, you also couldn't find the folder dev/dahdi, this fold also deleted.

I try to reinstall but encounter same problem by image elastx2.0.3_Nov.15, however it's no problme if you use image elastix2.0.2 released in Aug. This image could be upddating by yum update elastix, and same problem if yum update.
 

Hammad

Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
9
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
yukon9,

are you recommending backing up my current configuration and install elastix 2.0.2 or 2.0.3 and then use only "yum update elastix" otherwise I will have a DAHDI problem if I used "yum update"?

it's really strange, I just can't understand those people....If there are problems or drawbacks of some packages in yum update why they put it in the first place....I'm using only STABLE repository in yum update......now I have to reinstall my elastix every time I updated my elastix...this is killing me..........hope some one has another solution rather than reinstalling.


thanks,
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
You can probably fix it by editing /boot/grub/grub.conf and changing the default (0 based) to point to the previous kernel.

Please post a bug in the tracker below.
 

Hammad

Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
9
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
dicko,

my grub.conf are looking as follow:

# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
# all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
# root (hd0,0)
# kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00
# initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hda
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title CentOS (2.6.18-194.26.1.el5)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.18-194.26.1.el5 ro root=/dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00
initrd /initrd-2.6.18-194.26.1.el5.img
title Elastix (2.6.18-194.3.1.el5)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.18-194.3.1.el5 ro root=/dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00
initrd /initrd-2.6.18-194.3.1.el5.img


How can I point it to use the previous Kernel?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
replace

default=0

with

default=1
 

Hammad

Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
9
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
it works perfect after restarting elastix of course.

thanks and appreciate your help.

any ideas how can I avoid these kinds of problem in the future?


thanks,
 

yukon9

Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
29
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Thanks, Dicko!

After changed, all receoved.

However I am still wondering if I can use " yum update" to upgrade server in future. Please comment it.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#11

yukon9

Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
29
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
anyway Thanks again, dicko!

I really love ELASTIX :D
 

heliguy

Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
I got my system back running by changing the boot loading the last update . I changed the grub menu to load the older system instead of the newer system. All my cards were found again and it all seems to work . Hope this helps some one.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,594
Latest member
knethardsolutions
Top