White screen after module update

Discussion in 'General' started by N7OKN, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. N7OKN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just like the header says, I get a blank browser screen as if there is nothing but a blank web page when I click on the un-embedded FreePbx. This is after I have updated all the modules in FreePBX. Before I updated the modules, I got the full un-embedded FreePBX screen. Thank goodness the embedded screen is still there, although I lost the tools functionality.
     
  2. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same error here.
    This is the first thing I did in my wmware test machine, and I had to reinstall immediatelly...
     
  3. xmx

    xmx

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    This hapens when you try to update "blacklist" module...

    To solve this

    Open /var/www/html/admin/modules/blacklist/functions.inc.php in a file editor

    change the line #4

    from

    require('/var/www/html/modules/pbxadmin/extensions.class.php');

    To

    require('/var/www/html/admin/extensions.class.php');


    save & reload browser...
    ;)

    Regards...
     
  4. lek

    lek Guest

    This is fixed in the beta2.
     
  5. CleveJ

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I still have this problem, I am using Version 0.9.0-16 I did a freepbx module update. I have logged into /var/www/html/admin/modules/blacklist/functions.inc.php but cannot find the line #4 there is nothing even close to the description. How do I fix my problem.
     
  6. xmx

    xmx

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    This fix was for a bug in .9 Beta, it suposed to be corrected in higher versions...
     
  7. lek

    lek Guest

    Dear xmx,

    This seems to be an asterisk problem. We have updated the asterisk rpm to the new 1.4.15 version. This version will minimize the problem.

    Asterisk seems to have problems reloading when you have a large dialplan.
     
  8. nothings_found

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disconnected from Asterisk server
    Executing last minute cleanups
    [root@voip ~]# /usr/sbin/safe_asterisk: line 117: 31517 Segmentation fault (core dumped) nice -n $PRIORITY ${ASTSBINDIR}/asterisk -f ${CLIARGS} ${ASTARGS} >&/dev/${TTY} </dev/${TTY}
    Asterisk ended with exit status 139
    Asterisk exited on signal 11.
    Automatically restarting Asterisk.
    mpg123: no process killed
     
  9. nothings_found

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    That happens every once in a while when I make a change in FreePBX and reload.

    :(
     
  10. CleveJ

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any idea's on how I could fix my prolem?
     
  11. lek

    lek Guest

    Hey guys, I think We have something.

    Please try unloading the chan_unicall module in your /etc/asterisk/modules.conf file.

    Add a line similar to this:

    noload => chan_unicall.so

    And post your results here please.
     

Share This Page