when i call sometimes i hear sounds like frizz?why

Discussion in 'General' started by tolengo, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    My configuration is Elastix 1.3-2 one NIC card and one VOIP "sip" provider, really easy. Between them of course a router with opened ports UDP 5060-5065, 10000-20000.
    My internet has 2Mb download and upload with perfect stability.

    The system works OK but sometimes when i call firstly i hear sound like frizz and the call fall down, after this i call one more time to the same number and the call works OK.

    Other case i call some number the call connect but the sound is cuting i hang up after this i call there one more time and the quality of the sound is perfect! why?

    This occur just sometimes but i can't find out why?

    please help.

    thanks.

    Johnny
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you use the ulaw codec, how many call is there in same time?
    Can you try another codec like G723, GSM, for exemple, and listen the result.

    Normally, you must implement the QoS into your router.:huh:
     
  3. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using alaw codec and not more than 6 calls simultaneously, 50 extensions, the thing is that my sip provider just have alaw codec :(. Do you thing it do that because the alaw codec?

    thank you.

    Johnny
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok, you use European codec G711. (like me).
    So G711= 8x8 (64K/s) + sig = +/- 84K/s X 6 = 504K/s up&down!
    Your link is ready to receive this load?
     
  5. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I forget!

    504 K/s for only VoIP! I don't speak any data like web, mail, ftp, torrent...Etc!

    No... not torrent! :woohoo:
     
  6. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know that for this reason i have 2Mb up an down internet just for my PBX, no computers on this LAN just telephones :)

    so.. I don't know where can be the problem.
     
  7. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    You can verify that all ethernet devices are 100/full, and not (one 100/Half and another 100/Full)!?
     
  8. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i check it?

    thank you, and nice sombrero :)
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's a Guadeloupean hat. ;)

    By this command:

    Code:
    #/sbin/ethtool eth0
    Settings for eth0:
            Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
            Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                    100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
            Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
            Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                    100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
            Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
            Speed: 100Mb/s
            Duplex: Full
            Port: MII
            PHYAD: 32
            Transceiver: internal
            Auto-negotiation: on
            Supports Wake-on: pumbg
            Wake-on: d
            Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
            Link detected: yes
    You must have this parameter (100/FULL) everywhere, on each station or phone. And you can look with this command if you don't have some collisions:

    Code:
    # ifconfig -a
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:1A:00:4F:4F
              inet addr:xxx.xxx.xx.xx  Bcast:x.x.x.x  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::21d:1aff:fe00:4f4f/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:1358724 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1151585 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:1078297095 (1.0 GiB)  TX bytes:183444295 (174.9 MiB)
              Interrupt:217 Base address:0xa000
    If you have some collisions, maybe you have a problem with a cable RJ45.
    Else, you can have some problems with a switch port.
    Otherwise, look your CPU load, when you have the problem.
     
  10. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    my actual NIC configuration looks like this
    Code:
    Settings for eth0:
            Supported ports: [ TP ]
            Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                    100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                    1000baseT/Full 
            Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
            Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                    100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                    1000baseT/Full 
            Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
            Speed: 100Mb/s
            Duplex: Full
            Port: Twisted Pair
            PHYAD: 0
            Transceiver: internal
            Auto-negotiation: on
            Supports Wake-on: umbg
            Wake-on: g
            Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
            Link detected: yes

    I think it's all OK but the problem persist. why???:( :( :(
     
  11. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    You can verify the moment where the problem appear or not, and see how many calling there is in each case?

    But, you must have the QoS into your LAN. And if you can have 2 VLANs (DATA, VoIP).

    so you have verify these points:
    • If you have some collisions, maybe you have a problem with a cable RJ45.
    • Else, you can have some problems with a switch port.
    • Otherwise, look your CPU load, when you have the problem.
     
  12. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not QoS in this system because there are only the Elastix server a phones, in the other hand you touch on of the black sides of Elastix see you --->

    Code:
    [b]WARNING[20673]: rtp.c:1997 ast_rtp_settos: Unable to set TOS to 184[/b]
    all new elastix instatations give me this sympatic warning :) so with theses nice messages i think that nobody can to setup a QoS.

    Otherwise my CPU works so quiet all day i have not extremely peaking.


    Thank you for helping me.

    Johnny
     
  13. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok so... The LAN only for Voip. Not need the QoS.
    Your operator accept the canreinvite information?
    Maybe you can try to put canreinvite=yes on each extension and/or into your trunk parameter.
     
  14. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I'll try it next week an i let you know.

    Maybe the problem is not on my side may it happends in the voip provider PBX, the thing is that i can't find out the problem would be perfekt to have some tool to detect this kind of bugs.
     
  15. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok Jhonny, I wait your test. ;)
    Good week end.

    Franck
     
  16. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi danardf, nothing helps, i am stil getting this strange sounds i hang up and imediatly redial and the call clean like water.

    :( :( :(

    Johnny.
     
  17. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    hi Johnny.

    I forgot, your problem appear to how many calls? (4, 5, 6 calls)
    If you make some calls with only 2 or 3 calls, it's always good or not?

    Have you try canreinvite=yes?

    Else, I don't see the problem from Elastix. Like you say, maybe it's your operator. :huh:
    If only your operator could have some codecs like GSM, or G723! :unsure:
     
  18. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i have everywhere canreinvite=yes.
    Why do you think other codecs can help me ?

    thanks.

    Johnny
     
  19. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just for trying the bandwidth
    Only to see if the problem appear with the G723 or other codecs.
     
  20. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get some time with other VoIP provider that supports g729 or g723 and test it.
     

Share This Page