when i call sometimes i hear sounds like frizz?why

tolengo

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
My configuration is Elastix 1.3-2 one NIC card and one VOIP "sip" provider, really easy. Between them of course a router with opened ports UDP 5060-5065, 10000-20000.
My internet has 2Mb download and upload with perfect stability.

The system works OK but sometimes when i call firstly i hear sound like frizz and the call fall down, after this i call one more time to the same number and the call works OK.

Other case i call some number the call connect but the sound is cuting i hang up after this i call there one more time and the quality of the sound is perfect! why?

This occur just sometimes but i can't find out why?

please help.

thanks.

Johnny
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
If you use the ulaw codec, how many call is there in same time?
Can you try another codec like G723, GSM, for exemple, and listen the result.

Normally, you must implement the QoS into your router.:huh:
 

tolengo

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I am using alaw codec and not more than 6 calls simultaneously, 50 extensions, the thing is that my sip provider just have alaw codec :(. Do you thing it do that because the alaw codec?

thank you.

Johnny
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#4
Ok, you use European codec G711. (like me).
So G711= 8x8 (64K/s) + sig = +/- 84K/s X 6 = 504K/s up&down!
Your link is ready to receive this load?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#5
I forget!

504 K/s for only VoIP! I don't speak any data like web, mail, ftp, torrent...Etc!

No... not torrent! :woohoo:
 

tolengo

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I know that for this reason i have 2Mb up an down internet just for my PBX, no computers on this LAN just telephones :)

so.. I don't know where can be the problem.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#7
You can verify that all ethernet devices are 100/full, and not (one 100/Half and another 100/Full)!?
 

tolengo

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
how can i check it?

thank you, and nice sombrero :)
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#9
thank you, and nice sombrero
It's a Guadeloupean hat. ;)

how can i check it?
By this command:

Code:
#/sbin/ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: MII
        PHYAD: 32
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: pumbg
        Wake-on: d
        Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
        Link detected: yes
You must have this parameter (100/FULL) everywhere, on each station or phone. And you can look with this command if you don't have some collisions:

Code:
# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:1A:00:4F:4F
          inet addr:xxx.xxx.xx.xx  Bcast:x.x.x.x  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::21d:1aff:fe00:4f4f/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1358724 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1151585 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1078297095 (1.0 GiB)  TX bytes:183444295 (174.9 MiB)
          Interrupt:217 Base address:0xa000
If you have some collisions, maybe you have a problem with a cable RJ45.
Else, you can have some problems with a switch port.
Otherwise, look your CPU load, when you have the problem.
 

tolengo

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
my actual NIC configuration looks like this
Code:
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                1000baseT/Full 
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                1000baseT/Full 
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: umbg
        Wake-on: g
        Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
        Link detected: yes

I think it's all OK but the problem persist. why???:( :( :(
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#11
You can verify the moment where the problem appear or not, and see how many calling there is in each case?

But, you must have the QoS into your LAN. And if you can have 2 VLANs (DATA, VoIP).

so you have verify these points:
  • If you have some collisions, maybe you have a problem with a cable RJ45.
  • Else, you can have some problems with a switch port.
  • Otherwise, look your CPU load, when you have the problem.
 

tolengo

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
I have not QoS in this system because there are only the Elastix server a phones, in the other hand you touch on of the black sides of Elastix see you --->

Code:
[b]WARNING[20673]: rtp.c:1997 ast_rtp_settos: Unable to set TOS to 184[/b]
all new elastix instatations give me this sympatic warning :) so with theses nice messages i think that nobody can to setup a QoS.

Otherwise my CPU works so quiet all day i have not extremely peaking.


Thank you for helping me.

Johnny
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#13
Ok so... The LAN only for Voip. Not need the QoS.
Your operator accept the canreinvite information?
Maybe you can try to put canreinvite=yes on each extension and/or into your trunk parameter.
 

tolengo

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Ok I'll try it next week an i let you know.

Maybe the problem is not on my side may it happends in the voip provider PBX, the thing is that i can't find out the problem would be perfekt to have some tool to detect this kind of bugs.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#15
Ok Jhonny, I wait your test. ;)
Good week end.

Franck
 

tolengo

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
Hi danardf, nothing helps, i am stil getting this strange sounds i hang up and imediatly redial and the call clean like water.

:( :( :(

Johnny.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#17
hi Johnny.

I forgot, your problem appear to how many calls? (4, 5, 6 calls)
If you make some calls with only 2 or 3 calls, it's always good or not?

Have you try canreinvite=yes?

Else, I don't see the problem from Elastix. Like you say, maybe it's your operator. :huh:
If only your operator could have some codecs like GSM, or G723! :unsure:
 

tolengo

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
yes i have everywhere canreinvite=yes.
Why do you think other codecs can help me ?

thanks.

Johnny
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#19
Just for trying the bandwidth
Only to see if the problem appear with the G723 or other codecs.
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#20
Get some time with other VoIP provider that supports g729 or g723 and test it.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top