what's the best way to handle multiple locations?

speedy3k

Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
48
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I'm thinking about deploying elastix to multiple locations, however I have a few questions that I can't seem to find good documentation on. lets used the following example

All site are within the same area code
WAN is provided via point to point t1
All inbound/outbound calls are provided by a pri located at Main Site A
Main Site A (50 users)
Remote Site B(20 users)
Remote Site C( 20 users)


Goals,
Centralized voice mail located at Main Site A
Centralized company directory at Main Site A
centralized management or extension management Main Site A
all interoffice calls within each site, stays within that site. for example, if Bob and Joe as both located as Site B, I don't want the call going over the WAN (B->A->B).
site to site calling by extension (B->C)

would opensip/openser for the remote sites,and a single elastix box at the main site? OR would I need an elastix box as each site?

How is everyone else doing multiple site and locations? How are you managing it?
Thanks
 

Siu

Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
30
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I have experience linked 40 sites use 40 Elastix box and use IAX trunk and dial plan for each site.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
In you scenario, That's a no-brainer

the clue is
.
.
All inbound/outbound calls are provided by a pri located at Main Site A
.
.

So just one box at "Main Site A" and all extensions register to it.

If you don't use VOIP for outbound calls just use it internally, only one box needed (not 40, so SIU you get to put your 20K investment back on the shelf for "the next time" ;) )

If you want to save bandwidth between offices, just allow canreinvite on all "endpoints" and all you problems are over (until the network goes down anyway :) )

dicko
 

speedy3k

Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
48
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
a single box at Site A would meet alot of my requirements, but how are calls handled at the remote sites? If an interoffice call from Site B to another users at the same site is made, would it go B ----> A ----> B ? I would like interoffice calls to stay within the same LAN , B ----> ? ----> B. My goal is to keep bandwidth down and management as easy and centralized as possible. Thanks again for your input.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I guess you missed the:

.
.
If you want to save bandwidth between offices, just allow canreinvite on all "endpoints" and all you problems are over (until the network goes down anyway )
.
.

bit
 

speedy3k

Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
48
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
sorry, I saw that. I'm still pretty green and didn't know what "canreinvite" meant. Maybe that should have been my follow up question, but I was going to google it first!
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,564
Latest member
Mai Tuyen
Top