What is the best way to upgrade from 1.09 to 1.5?

Discussion in 'General' started by augustynr, Aug 14, 2009.

  1. augustynr

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have a couple of servers running elastix ver. 1.09 and would like to upgrade to version 1.5.2.
    What is the best ( tested ) way to do it?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    i would think do a backup, save the backup, and install 1.5.2 and then restore the backups?

    that is just my guess, as i have never done it myself.
     
  3. augustynr

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are these going to be compatible? I assume that you are referring to Elastix backup.
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    . . . I assume that you are referring to Elastix backup. . . .

    Please don't assume anything, (ass, u, me thingy!)
    (The elastix backup/restore process will almost certainly hose your system if going from 1.0? to latest, there are way too many changes)

    backup non root users(if you have any)

    backup offline any ZAP configs.
    clone your drive
    image your drive
    Use the unembedded FreePBX Backup to back up the current state


    update FreePBX to latest
    Use the unembedded FreePBX Backup to back up the current state
    clone your drive
    image your drive
    (again)

    install 1.5.?

    (If you had ZAP stuff reconfigure to DAHDI)

    update the new install to the latest FreePBX

    restore from your off line FreePBX backup.
    restore your non root users

    If that works then you are good to go.

    If it don't work restore from clone 1 or clone 0

    (as my granddad always said, 'ee lad, best have belt AND braces, strangely so, as he was a well educated man, but he was from Lancashire in England, so he occasionally reverted to his core values to make his point succinctly)
     
  5. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    augustynr,

    Generally, I would follow Dicko's careful advice in terms of backup.

    Clone the drive if you can - the best backup and rollback system
    Yes it is painful, but that couple of hours could save you countless hours, in rebuilding, finding new issues, resolving ones that you had previously etc.

    Alternatively, capture every page so that you can rebuild in a hurry if you have to with 1.5-2 - again about an hour of pain, but may be the way to get it back up. I use this method with Trixbox to Elastix conversions.

    Once you have some sort of backup (that you can use), then type the following commands

    yum update yum (this gets you the latest yum that looks for the fastest mirror)

    then

    yum update

    I have completed 4 x 1.09 to 1.5-2 upgrades (including a 1.09 alpha) and they have all gone extremely well with no issues, except you neeed to redetect the card, and if I remember correctly, just hitting submit on each extension.

    They went well for me, as I used standard setups, digium cards on those machines, your machines may be different, the hardware might be different, so only take what I have said as a guide, not a definitive "it will work for you too".


    As Dicko said the Elastix backup is not good to depend on in that version. Furthermore, restoring a Freepbx backup from that version to the 1.5-2 version of freepbx, will break everything (major restructure changes including DAHDI).

    So your choices are really

    1) Perform a Yum update
    or
    2) Install 1.5 fresh, and manually type your configs in

    Regards

    Bob
     
  6. augustynr

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bob and Dicko,
    Thank you I am jumping in this morning :)
     
  7. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    i always forget to mention imaging!,i seem to think this day in age everyone knows to do that already..lol
     
  8. augustynr

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I followed Bob's advice and it seems to work.
    I had to update free pbx modules but after that was done and I redetectected the hardware all seems to be ok.
    Thank you.
     
  9. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Augustynr,

    Yes, one more step is to update all the Freepbx modules, as it leaves it in a disabled state (PBX) until these are updated. Sorry I left that out, so used to doing it...

    Great to hear it seems to have gone well for you..

    Regards

    Bob
     
  10. augustynr

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page