Want to Integrate 2 Elastix Server

Discussion in 'General' started by mehraz, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. mehraz

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello All,

    I have two elastix server . I want to integrate two of them like if elastix 1 server recives calls it will forward the calls to the 2nd server . I mean 2nd server extensions will recieve all the calls from the First server.

    How i can do this?

    Thanx
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.

    Read Elastix Without Tears, and make an IAX2 trunk between these 2 servers.
    Adjust the dialplan to redirect every calls where they must go.
    Use from-internal context in the config trunk.

    It's the first point to do it.
    After, it's possible to have something other to doing, but it's the start.
    With this, that should be right.
     
  3. mehraz

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two servers ..... my first server receives calls through e1 link. But i want to forward calls from this first server to the 2nd server . It means agents will be logged in the 2nd server .. and will answer calls of the first server ....
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's only an example.
    Side the first server, you could have some phone (100 to 199) and on the server #2, you could have some phone (200 to 299).
    Every call from th server 1 calling the phone 200 should pass by an outbound route.
    2xx -> trunk IAX2 to server #2.
    Same thing for the server 2
    1xx -> trunk IAX2 to server #1

    Sorry for the image.
    Clic HERE
     
  5. mehraz

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for ur reply...

    but i just want all the calls from server 1 will go to server 2 ...and only server 2 extensions will recieve calls....

    so in server 1 in the inbound route where i will set the destinations??
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I can't do some test because, I've not 2 servers.
    But you can use an inbound route with your filter that you want and redirect it on your Inter-Elastix trunk.

    Regards
     
  7. mehraz

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you plz tell me more in detail?
    thanx in advance
     
  8. mehraz

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i have done it with unconditional call forward but caller id shows the extesnion that is transferiing...but is it possible to show the real caller id of the customer?
     
  9. trymes

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mehraz,

    Can you confirm that you have an IAX trunk set up between the servers and that it is working? Extensions on Server #2 can call Server #1 and it works fine? If so:

    Have you tried setting up an inbound route on Server #1 that directs incoming E1 calls to the queue on Server #2? You might have to create a custom extension on Server #1 that dials the extension for the queue on Server #2 and set that extension as the destination for the inbound route...

    Otherwise, you're getting into the territory of DUNDi, but I don't think that your needs are that complicated. Basically:

    1.) Make it so you can dial the queue on server #2 from Server #1.
    2.) Set the inbound route on Server #1 so that it dials the queue on Server #2.

    Tom
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually it is less complicated, setting in your outbound route to the otherpbx (and from the hover over help)

    Intra Company Route

    Optional: Selecting this option will treat this route as a intra-company connection, preserving the internal Caller ID information and not use the outbound CID of either the extension or trunk.:

    will generally fix your problem.
     
  11. mehraz

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you all for the replies ,

    yes my IAX trunk is working fine .all the call lands on server 1 is coming to server 2 to a queue but it is showing the caller id of that IAX extension as that extension is transferring the all the calls. So i was trying to do that not showing the IAX extension as caller id rather it will show the main caller id of the main caller .
     
  12. trymes

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you see Dicko's reply, he mentioned a setting in the outbound route that should preserve your CID during the transfer. Hover over the "Intra-company route" setting and you will see a pop-up that explains the setting further.

    Tom
     
  13. mehraz

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i have selected the intra company route but still caller id is not showing rather it shows the IAX extension number .

    my configs are as below.

    1.In box A I have inbound route to extension 500 . Which unconditionally transfers calls through iax transfer trunk . through an outbound route .where i selected the intra company route.

    2. In box b iax extension 6000 receives the call and pass it to extension .
     
  14. mehraz

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    i m still facing the prob....in my 2nd server caller id of the main caller to the first server does not comes.....i selected the intra company route in th first server

    this is the cli output in the 2nd server...


    Executing [6000@from-trunk:1] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "__FROM_DID=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [6000@from-trunk:2] Gosub("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "app-blacklist-check,s,1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:1] GotoIf("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "0?blacklisted") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:2] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "CALLED_BLACKLIST=1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:3] Return("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [6000@from-trunk:3] ExecIf("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "0 ?Set(CALLERID(name)=6000)") in new stack
    -- Executing [6000@from-trunk:4] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "__CALLINGPRES_SV=allowed_passed_screen") in new stack
    -- Executing [6000@from-trunk:5] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "CALLERPRES()=allowed_not_screened") in new stack
    -- Executing [6000@from-trunk:6] Goto("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "from-did-direct,107,1") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-did-direct,107,1)
    -- Executing [107@from-did-direct:1] Macro("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "exten-vm,novm,107") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-exten-vm:1] Macro("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "user-callerid,") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:1] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "AMPUSER=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:2] GotoIf("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "0?report") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:3] ExecIf("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "0?Set(REALCALLERIDNUM=6000)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:4] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "AMPUSER=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:5] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "AMPUSERCIDNAME=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:6] GotoIf("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "0?report") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:7] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "AMPUSERCID=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:8] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "CALLERID(all)="6000" <6000>") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:9] ExecIf("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "0?Set(CHANNEL(language)=)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:10] GotoIf("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "0?continue") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:11] Set("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "__TTL=64") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:12] GotoIf("IAX2/192.168.4.2:4569-1521", "1?continue") in new stack
     

Share This Page