Video not working

Discussion in 'General' started by go4it2day, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. go4it2day

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I edited the file sip_general_custom.conf, added the lines

    videosupport=yes
    maxcallbitrate=384

    allow=h261
    allow=h263
    allow=h263p
    allow=h264

    but my video was not working. The softphone connects and definitely recognizes that there is video, but when I try sending the video, x-lite crashes. Any ideas what might have been the cause?

    Joe
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    can you try with another softphone? Perhaps ekiga (www.ekiga.net)

    Regards,

    RAfael
     
  3. go4it2day

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ekiga like x-lite shows the near video but does not have an option for sending video. May be I should try Ekiga to Ekiga. Has this worked for anybody?

    Joe
     
  4. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup works here, no worries :)
     
  5. go4it2day

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Chilling;

    What am I missing, I know is that video is enabled because the softphone is able to display the near picture, but cannot send to other end. I have ports 5060 UDP/TCP and 8000-20000 UDP open on my firewall. Do I need to open another port?

    Joe
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.
    I think that yes.
    I don't know exactly what port you must use. 554, 8000, 8554 / UDP !? :huh:
    I know that there's 3 ports:
    • 1 - SIP
      2 - RTP (audio)
      3 - RTSP (Video)

    You must be careful with the last Xlite Version. When you try to use the video, Xlite break down!

    Xlite don't use the H261 for any version and the H264 with the free version. ;)

    Prefer putting all video codecs into your config extensions instead of sip_general_custom.conf file.
     
  7. go4it2day

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still no chance after opening Port 554. I will try where there is no firewall. But this is running me nuts. Is there anybody having the same trouble behind a firewall?

    Joe
     
  8. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok.

    Sorry.
    I haven't the time to make some test tomorrow and this week-end. But the next week I can make it if you want. :huh:

    If you have the solution between time. Let me know. ;)
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok, it seems that work.

    Just modify some parameters in X-Lite.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. go4it2day

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Danardf;

    Not sure why, but still no chance. When I use x-lite, it crashes, but when I use Bria, 'waiting for remote video' is what I get. I have no idea what may be causing this. My firewall is allowing video signal to the softphone, because when I call the softphone, I can see the 3 icons, answer call, ignore call, answer with video but grey. I hope to get this really working.

    Regards,

    Joseph
     
  11. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Of course. The last xlite version not working.
    Just download the 3.0 build 53117.


    I made some test today with 2 xlite in the same version, all works fine.
    Of course, you must be sure that you have forwarded any port between 10000 and 20000 on your Elastix serveur.

    The ports are an example of course. ;)
     

Share This Page