Using Call Center 1.2 for Incoming calls (solved)

Discussion in 'General' started by ft1, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. ft1

    ft1

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, we would like to use the Call Center 1.2 module manage incoming calls

    We have queues defined and working on FreePBX module
    We have queues and scripts defined on Call Center module
    We have agents defined on Call Center module

    The agent log in fine, but agent and queue are not related so calls doesn't get inside the queue since no agents are loged to the queue.

    Do we need to define any special options on the queue?
    Do we need to define any special options on the dial plan?
    Do the agents need to log in the queue using ###* (where ### is the queue number) prior to log in the agent console?

    Can anyone give us a simple how-to procedure? or at least the most important tips and tricks on how to setup the queues and how to make agents log into those queues?

    The documentation is not specific on this at all

    Thanks in advance to anyone helping on this
     
  2. ft1

    ft1

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Using Call Center 1.2 for Incoming calls

    No one had time to answer this thread but I finally manage to make the module work as expected on inbound calls

    I'll give you the highlights on what I did to make it work:

    1.- Install the 1.2 module on the 1.2 elastix using the "load module" tab on the internal website
    2.- Restart the server (it doesn't work 100% until I did this one)
    3.- Define some Extensions on FreePBX module
    4.- Define some Agents on Call Center module
    5.- Define some Breaks on Call Center module
    6.- Define some Queues on FreePBX module, but take special care on this:
    a) parameter
     
  3. itmanager

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agent Screen Shows No Active Calls Time Display :00:00:00
     
  4. ft1

    ft1

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    For me, it start counting call time on the console after restart and with the Dialer in "Running" State.

    To start dialer go to Call Center -> Configuration and click on Start button.
     
  5. gabo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am following your instructions, but I cannot login form both: agent login or dialpad.

    I noticed that when I press the Start button in the configuration tab I get the following error in the CLI console:

    == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager.conf': Found
    == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_additional.conf': Found
    == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf': Found
    == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/users.conf': Found
    == Connect attempt from '127.0.0.1' unable to authenticate

    So, I suppose that I need to fill the following fields:

    Asterisk Server:127.0.0.1
    Asterisk Login:
    Asterisk Password:
    Asterisk Password (confirm):

    Leave it blank didn t works for me, I am trying with admin/elastix456, either.

    Anyone knows what I need to put in this fields, or I need to do something else.

    Best Regards,

    Gabriel Astudillo
     
  6. unikbit

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi ft1

    Thanks for your detailed post.

    When I try to connect to Agent console but show me the clepsidre and seem to be locked.
    So I enter A3000 at the agent name field and at the extention 3000

    Thanks
     
  7. A.G.A.

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    >== Connect attempt from '127.0.0.1' unable to authenticate
    >So, I suppose that I need to fill the following fields:

    it's about access to asterisk manager interface.
    take a look at /etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf
    you need to use credentials from that file.
    for example - remote_mgr/0chanc3yo
     
  8. ft1

    ft1

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your both versions (call manager and elastix) are the same and you did no modifications to the default passwords then you will have no problems

     
  9. unikbit

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello ft1,

    I saw you are working with inbound call center.

    I would like to know if you configured this scenarios:

    I would like to know if is possible the next scenarios using Elastix.

    Every one of our clients has a DID number for their clients.

    Client A - DID1 - Script1 for agent

    Client B - DID2 - Script2 for agent

    So when a client call on DID1 the ID call (the number of who is calling) and
    the Script1 to appear on the desktop of agent.

    thanks
     

Share This Page