URGENT - Is using DHCP in Network tab recommanded?

torontob

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
219
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi Guys,

I have an issue with a Linksys router which requires contineous restart (daily or so) due to problems in cache maybe and brings all the Aastra phones down with it.

The following is how the setup is:


Internet Provider => Cisco Router (locked by provider) => Linksys Router-A (switch mode) => Linksys Router-B (DHCP server) => Linksys 48 port POE switch => 40 Aastra phones and Elastix server connect to POE switch


So, with this format I can use the block of 7 IPs assigned to us by the provider and also can do a putty tunnel to the phones and to the system. However, it seems that Linksys Router-B contineously overloads and requires restarting. I was thinking of eliminating it totaly. Can I do something like this:

ISP => Cisco Router => Linksys Router-A => 48 port POE switch => Elastix Server with DHCP turned on and Static IP assigned and phones connect to POE as well.

Would that work or do I need another NIC card installed in Elastix server?
Would using Elastix as DHCP server be as bad as the Linksys Router with cache failing every day?
Would it overload or un-secure the system since there is no router? I tend to change access ports contineously but I need outside access.

Thanks.
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#2
dhcp server won't use that much of resources. Remember that your Elastix server has way more resoursces than de linksys. It is save o use the dhcp server :)

Regards,

Rafael
 

torontob

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
219
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Re:URGENT - Is using DHCP in Network tab recommand

Great to hear that.

However, is this possible or do I need to add a second NIC?

ISP Cisco Router (locked) => Linksys Router-A (working as switch only; solid) => 48 port POE switch => Elastix Server with DHCP turned on and Static IP assigned and phones connect to POE as well.


Thans
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#4
Re:URGENT - Is using DHCP in Network tab recommand

As long as it is the only dhcp server, there would be no problem.
 

torontob

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
219
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Re:URGENT - Is using DHCP in Network tab recommand

Cool. Therefore no need for the second NIC. But I should still be able to assign the server a static IP from the ISP via the same NIC right?

Also, when browsing to Network Tab on Elastix, I get this:

Error: The module modules/network/index.php could not be found

I checked and there is no such directory in: /var/www/html/modules/

but there is a: /var/www/html/modules/network_parameters

What do you think I am missing or may deleted or lost during updates? How can I get it working again?

Thanks
 

Mathiau

Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
227
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Re:URGENT - Is using DHCP in Network tab recommand

why do you have 2 links routers together inline?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,913
Messages
130,917
Members
17,589
Latest member
cristian.saiz
Top