upgrade to freepbx 2.5 and EVERYTHING broke

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
not good I upgraded a client over the weekend from elastix 1.07 to the current stable version via yum update elastix and I upgraded freepbx to 2.5.1.1 and nothing is working. No internal calling from phone to phone, no outbound or inbound. Any call placed out says sip declined. I did the sip declined fix and that sovled nothing. Any suggestions?

Here is an outbound call from the cli:


[root@host ~]# asterisk -rvv
Asterisk 1.4.18, Copyright (C) 1999 - 2008 Digium, Inc. and others.
Created by Mark Spencer <markster@digium.com>
Asterisk comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; type 'core show warranty' for details.
This is free software, with components licensed under the GNU General Public
License version 2 and other licenses; you are welcome to redistribute it under
certain conditions. Type 'core show license' for details.
=========================================================================
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/asterisk.conf': Found
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/extconfig.conf': Found
Connected to Asterisk 1.4.18 currently running on host (pid = 3127)
Verbosity is at least 3
-- Accepting AUTHENTICATED call from xxx.125.207.xxx:
> requested format = ilbc,
> requested prefs = (),
> actual format = ulaw,
> host prefs = (ulaw|alaw|gsm),
> priority = mine
-- Executing [97754321@from-internal:1] Macro("IAX2/1000-2", "user-callerid|SKIPTTL|") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:1] Set("IAX2/1000-2", "AMPUSER=1000") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:2] GotoIf("IAX2/1000-2", "0?report") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:3] ExecIf("IAX2/1000-2", "0|Set|REALCALLERIDNUM=1000") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:4] Set("IAX2/1000-2", "AMPUSER=1000") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:5] Set("IAX2/1000-2", "AMPUSERCIDNAME=timb") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:6] GotoIf("IAX2/1000-2", "0?report") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:7] Set("IAX2/1000-2", "AMPUSERCID=1000") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:8] Set("IAX2/1000-2", "CALLERID(all)="timb" <1000>") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:9] Set("IAX2/1000-2", "REALCALLERIDNUM=1000") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:10] ExecIf("IAX2/1000-2", "0|Set|CHANNEL(language)=") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:11] GotoIf("IAX2/1000-2", "1?continue") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-user-callerid,s,20)
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:20] NoOp("IAX2/1000-2", "Using CallerID "timb" <1000>") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:21] Macro("IAX2/1000-2", "hangupcall") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] ResetCDR("IAX2/1000-2", "w") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:2] NoCDR("IAX2/1000-2", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:3] GotoIf("IAX2/1000-2", "1?skiprg") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,6)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:6] GotoIf("IAX2/1000-2", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:9] GotoIf("IAX2/1000-2", "1?theend") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,11)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:11] Hangup("IAX2/1000-2", "") in new stack
== Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'IAX2/1000-2' in macro 'hangupcall'
== Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'IAX2/1000-2' in macro 'user-callerid'
== Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'IAX2/1000-2'
-- Hungup 'IAX2/1000-2'
host*CLI>
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
for whatever reason the logic shows that you have no user-callerid set when you try and call,

snip:-

-- Executing [97754321@from-internal:1] Macro("IAX2/1000-2", "user-callerid|SKIPTTL|" in new stack

which then calls macro-user-callerid with a SKIPTTL argument which will hangup the call when called with this argument.

I notice that you upgraded from 1.07 which is quite old to the latest (whatever that would be, 1.3. something or 1.4 something if going the beta route)

your asterisk is still at 1.4.18 i believe that 1.3. something shipped with 1.4.21 so somewhere the upgrade was not successful/incomplete.

I would go back to the last backup that worked and try a step by step incremental upgrade process.

Good Luck
 

chocho

Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
74
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Asterisk 1.4.18 was in Elastix 1.0 distro.
You should restart asterisk.

service asterisk restart
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
fresh reload...lesson learned don't upgrade from 1.07 to 1.3
 

agidi

Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
152
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
tbooth

A question, once you finished the 1.3-2 fresh install did you update freepbx to 2.5 and survived? Did you upgrade all or did step by step? comments and pointers appreciated.
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
it was not a new install, it was ver 1. something. I ended up doing a fresh install with 1.3
 

agidi

Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
152
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
apologies, i may not have explained my question well.

You are now running 1.3, and upgraded its freepbx to 2.5? Everything went well?

thanks
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
yes, after the fresh elastix 1.3 stable install upgrading to freepbx 2.5 went just fine. Just follow the the freepbx 2.5 upgrade tool instructions and you won't have any problems.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top