Unknown Host

rs232c

Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
47
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Installed Elastix 1.5.2-2 right 'out of the box' and discovered I can ping by IP but not hostname. When I run 'yum update' this returns:

[]# yum update
Loading "fastestmirror" plugin
Determining fastest mirrors
* elastix-base: repo.elastix.org
Could not retrieve mirrorlist http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=5 ... 86&repo=os error was
[Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
Error: Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: base
[]#
I cannot ping any address by hostname at all such as
[]# ping ping.symantec.com
ping: unknown host ping.symantec.com
[]#

What gives?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
Hi rs232c and welcome to our Elastix Forum.

Try to connect on the WEB GUI Elastix with IE or FireFox (https: // your-elastix-server /) . And go to system / network, and put your dns parameters (IP).
 

rs232c

Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
47
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
That would be the correct place - I stared at that screen for hours and didn't see that. However, even after rebooting it did not save the IP address. I now think it is in the OS itself.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#4
cool B) :laugh:
 

rs232c

Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
47
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I had to add my primary dns into the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 text file (using nameserver=) then reboot, failed to ping, then use the webpage to enter it into the blank field, then it worked!

Success!
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#6
You could have 2 possibilities.
1 - put your Ip_address router into your dns field.
2 - put the real dns from your provider.

For my config, it's the first solution.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,913
Messages
130,917
Members
17,589
Latest member
cristian.saiz
Top