Unknown Host

Discussion in 'General' started by rs232c, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. rs232c

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Installed Elastix 1.5.2-2 right 'out of the box' and discovered I can ping by IP but not hostname. When I run 'yum update' this returns:

    I cannot ping any address by hostname at all such as
    []# ping ping.symantec.com
    ping: unknown host ping.symantec.com
    []#

    What gives?
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi rs232c and welcome to our Elastix Forum.

    Try to connect on the WEB GUI Elastix with IE or FireFox (https: // your-elastix-server /) . And go to system / network, and put your dns parameters (IP).
     
  3. rs232c

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would be the correct place - I stared at that screen for hours and didn't see that. However, even after rebooting it did not save the IP address. I now think it is in the OS itself.
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    cool B) :laugh:
     
  5. rs232c

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to add my primary dns into the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 text file (using nameserver=) then reboot, failed to ping, then use the webpage to enter it into the blank field, then it worked!

    Success!
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    You could have 2 possibilities.
    1 - put your Ip_address router into your dns field.
    2 - put the real dns from your provider.

    For my config, it's the first solution.
     

Share This Page