Unable to make incoming and outgoing calls

Discussion in 'General' started by etang, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. etang

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've setup 1.6. I see that it is registered to the Teleco.
    I can see calls coming into the system in call details. I get "The number you have dialed is no longer in service"
    I can see calls going out of the system in call details. I get "Your call cannot be completed as dialed"

    Calls do not complete to the other side.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Edwin Tang

    Here is the cli for inbound.

    -- Executing [919092638388@from-internal:1] ResetCDR("SIP/100-0a0abb18", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [919092638388@from-internal:2] NoCDR("SIP/100-0a0abb18", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [919092638388@from-internal:3] Wait("SIP/100-0a0abb18", "1") in new stack
    -- Executing [919092638388@from-internal:4] Playback("SIP/100-0a0abb18", "silence/1&cannot-complete-as-dialed&check-number-dial-again|noanswer") in new stack
    -- <SIP/100-0a0abb18> Playing 'silence/1' (language 'en')
    -- <SIP/100-0a0abb18> Playing 'cannot-complete-as-dialed' (language 'en')
    == Spawn extension (from-internal, 919092638388, 4) exited non-zero on 'SIP/100-0a0abb18'
    -- Executing [h@from-internal:1] Macro("SIP/100-0a0abb18", "hangupcall") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] GotoIf("SIP/100-0a0abb18", "1?skiprg") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,4)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:4] GotoIf("SIP/100-0a0abb18", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,7)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:7] GotoIf("SIP/100-0a0abb18", "1?theend") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:9] Hangup("SIP/100-0a0abb18", "") in new stack
    == Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 9) exited non-zero on 'SIP/100-0a0abb18' in macro 'hangupcall'
    == Spawn extension (from-internal, h, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/100-0a0abb18'
    elastix*CLI>
    Disconnected from Asterisk server
    Executing last minute cleanups
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand why your inbound call try to go to that context:
    919092638388@from-internal

    It should not be @from-internal

    How is your call coming in? What kind of trunk? What setup did you put in your trunk settings?
     
  3. etang

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't change a thing in the config files.
    This is a fresh install and all I did was input the settings for sip trunks and setup 1 phone to test.

    What config file do I need to modify for this setting?

    Thanks

    Edwin
     
  4. etang

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    First, Thanks for helping me...

    I've made the changes...it now says from trunk...still same issue though.

    Here is the logs

    Verbosity was 3 and is now 4
    -- Executing [6265934226@from-trunk:1] Set("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "__ FROM_DID=6265934226") in new stack
    -- Executing [6265934226@from-trunk:2] NoOp("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "R eceived an unknown call with DID set to 6265934226") in new stack
    -- Executing [6265934226@from-trunk:3] Goto("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "s |a2") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-trunk,s,2)
    -- Executing [s@from-trunk:2] Answer("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "") in ne w stack
    -- Executing [s@from-trunk:3] Wait("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "2") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-trunk:4] Playback("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "ss-nos ervice") in new stack
    -- <SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
    == Spawn extension (from-trunk, s, 4) exited non-zero on 'SIP/Simple Signal-08 59a510'
    -- Executing [h@from-trunk:1] Hangup("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "") in ne w stack
    == Spawn extension (from-trunk, h, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/Simple Signal-08 59a510'
    elastix*CLI> -- Executing [6265934226@from-trunk:1] Set("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "__ FROM_DID=6265934226") in new stack
    elastix*CLI> -- Executing [6265934226@from-trunk:2] NoOp("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "R eceived an unknown call with DID set to 6265934226") in new stack
    elastix*CLI> -- Executing [6265934226@from-trunk:3] Goto("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "s |a2") in new stack
    elastix*CLI> -- Goto (from-trunk,s,2)
    elastix*CLI> -- Executing [s@from-trunk:2] Answer("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "") in ne w stack
    elastix*CLI> -- Executing [s@from-trunk:3] Wait("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "2") in new stack
    elastix*CLI> -- Executing [s@from-trunk:4] Playback("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "ss-nos ervice") in new stack
    elastix*CLI> -- <SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
    elastix*CLI> == Spawn extension (from-trunk, s, 4) exited non-zero on 'SIP/Simple Signal-08 59a510'
    elastix*CLI> -- Executing [h@from-trunk:1] Hangup("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "") in ne w stack
    elastix*CLI> == Spawn extension (from-trunk, h, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/Simple Signal-08 59a510'
    No such command ' -- Executing [6265934226@from-trunk:1] Set("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "__ FROM_DID=6265934226") in new stack' (type 'help -- Executing' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' -- Executing [6265934226@from-trunk:2] NoOp("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "R eceived an unknown call with DID set to 6265934226") in new stack' (type 'help -- Executing' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' -- Executing [6265934226@from-trunk:3] Goto("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "s |a2") in new stack' (type 'help -- Executing' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' -- Goto (from-trunk,s,2)' (type 'help -- Goto' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' -- Executing [s@from-trunk:2] Answer("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "") in ne w stack' (type 'help -- Executing' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' -- Executing [s@from-trunk:3] Wait("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "2") in new stack' (type 'help -- Executing' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' -- Executing [s@from-trunk:4] Playback("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "ss-nos ervice") in new stack' (type 'help -- Executing' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' -- <SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')' (type 'help -- <SIP/Simple' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' == Spawn extension (from-trunk, s, 4) exited non-zero on 'SIP/Simple Signal-08 59a510'' (type 'help == Spawn' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' -- Executing [h@from-trunk:1] Hangup("SIP/Simple Signal-0859a510", "") in ne w stack' (type 'help -- Executing' for other possible commands)
    No such command ' == Spawn extension (from-trunk, h, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/Simple Signal-08 59a510'' (type 'help == Spawn' for other possible commands)
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need an inbound route for DID 6265934226

    Have you read "Elastix Without Tears" yet?
     
  6. etang

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as I can tell, I have setup an inbound DID to that number from the web interface.
    After seeing your post, I even went back and deleted and reinstalled a route as well.

    I can't say I have read the Elastix without tears cover to cover.
    But I have read most of it.

    Thanks

    Edwin
     
  7. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Technically that should be "from" not "to" that DID number, are you sure you have got the concepts of DID and CID right in your head? Start of with a "catchall" (no CID no DID ) inbound route to get yourself up and running.
     
  8. etang

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I understand the difference between Direct inward Dial...(My phone number)
    and CID, Caller ID...number where the calls are originating from.

    I tried setting up just any DID and any CID and still no such luck.
     
  9. etang

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which config file would have made these changes?
     

Share This Page