unable to login to Console Agent (authentication)

Discussion in 'General' started by sabdadev, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. sabdadev

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have problem during authentication at Console Agent logon window.

    When I click "Agent Console" button, there was a popup window that says: (I'm not sure what it means though)
    aun no implenetado para iexplore lo de capturar evento al cerrar el navegador

    When I clicked OK, I saw the Agent login screen.
    I entered agent number (e.g. 1) and the extension (e.g. 101) and clicked the "Enter" button.

    I saw hourglass turning and it stuck there (the hourglass turning forever). I wonder whether I did something wrong here. Please advise.

    Thanks!

    Note: I'm using Elastix 1.3-2 and Call Center module 1.3
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    try using mozilla firefox instead of internet explorer
     
  3. sabdadev

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried using both browser (IE & Firefox) with the same result.

    For some reason I'm unable to go past Agent console login page.

    I've done the following:
    - create extension (in FreePBX)
    - create queue (in FreePBX)
    - start the dialer process (In Call Center module)
    - create agent (In Call Center module)
    - configure (in Call Center module, with admin/elastix456)

    next, I'd like to login as Agent (e.g. Agent no.1, extension no.101), and I click submit.

    What I see next is hour glass that is turning forever. Did I miss some step here?

    Please advise. Thanks.
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    mmm... have you updated freepbx? why are you doing all those changes on unembedded freepbx and not on the Elastix interface? I you have update freepbx, your Elastix is brooken, if so, provide the current version of Elastix and the version of freepbx, also, tell me if you have done a fresh install or if you have done an update from a previous version (which one was?)
     
  5. sabdadev

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did all that with the embedded version of FreePBX (i.e. elastix interface) and this is a fresh install
     
  6. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. tbooth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    same problem here. have you resolved your?
     
  8. sabdadev

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    negative. Still having the same issue.

    I wonder if previous versions have the same problem.
    Have you tried this successfully with previous versions? Which version is that?
     
  9. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    before you are gong to login with the agent and with the extension, run on the shell:
    asterisk -rx "sip show peers"
    and if your extension is "Unreachable", you won't receive the call...
     
  10. gdormm

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check the following:
    1.Make sure you haven't entered the extension as static in the queue configuration.
    2.Dialer is running.
     
  11. oktaedar

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have the same problem. If anybody has solve the Autentification problem in CALL CENTER PLS, lets share
     
  12. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i didnt have the problem until about 10 minutes ago. I can tell you what I have done that messed it up. I changed the file: manager_custom.conf

    It has something to do with the authentication. I was reading 2 different how to's in regards to setting up call center one said use php[onfig as the asterisk password then i read somewhere to use elastix456

    now i cant login as an agent, doesn't really matter because when i could no calls were made
    :lol:
     
  13. oktaedar

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi can u post a links with this 2 HOW TO's. 10x in ADVANCE
     
  14. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. javapaul

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i have the same pop up on IE, but on Mozzilla i don't. I have 15 people working with the callcenter module and haven't had any problems yet, heres is my setup for an extension

    1. create an agent with a different number from the extension (Agent 1028, Exten 2028) password should be the same as the agent number.
    2. create a user under the system tab with the same agent number (give the proper permissions)
    3. create a queue with the agent number (A1028)
    4. log on to the elastix interface with the agent number and go to the callcenter module and try to log on from there

    make sure you configure that extension on your softphone cause that extension would be getting a call asking you for the agent password so u can log on to the callcenter module.
     
  16. oktaedar

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    10x I'll try it and will post result!!!
     
  17. oktaedar

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    10x a lot if I hope i'll can set up successful
     

Share This Page