Unable to call on SIP Trunks

jessie

Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
124
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Please help, I've trying to send a call on SIP trunks but I always get "all circuits are busy". Could anyone have a working SIP trunk config and extensions config?
 

busster8

Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Unfortunately, each sip trunk provider is different. There is no universal sip trunk setup. Who is the provider?
 

jessie

Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
124
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I have two providers, one gafachi and telopar. they send me the parameters and required to input on the sip.conf, the aithentication method is two, 1.IP authentication only and 2.with username and password. But in elastix, sip.conf is not allowed to have hand edited, even on the extensions.conf. For this, how am I going to set the parameters if GUI config inputs is not working?
 

busster8

Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
What did the providers send you?

X out the confidential information.
 

jessie

Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
124
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
this are the option:

Configuration Examples for Asterisk

Listed below are different examples based on version of Asterisk and Caller ID options.
Any version of Asterisk - No Caller ID
Asterisk version below 1.2 - sending a specific Caller ID
Asterisk version below 1.2 - Caller ID pass-thru
Asterisk version 1.2 and above - sending a specific Caller ID
Asterisk version 1.2 and above - Caller ID pass-thru


Hence, Elastix used Asterisk above version, I select eh Asterisk version 1.2 and above -sending a specific Caller ID. The parameter are below:

Configuration Example for an Asterisk version 1.2 and above - sending a specific Caller ID
(Replace the 2125551212 with the 10-digit number you wish to send)

/etc/asterisk/extensions.conf
[general]
static=yes
writeprotect=yes

[default]
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,1,Set(CALLERID(number)=2125551212)
; NOTE: The line below is required. It will not affect the Calling Name
; from displayed to the called party. If the called party subscribes to
; Calling Name service, the called party's local exchange carrier performs
; a query to determine the Calling Name based on the Calling Number that is
; received with the call.
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,3,Dial,SIP/${EXTEN}@gafachi
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,4,Hangup
exten => _011.,1,Set(CALLERID(number)=2125551212)
exten => _011.,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=)
exten => _011.,3,Dial,SIP/${EXTEN}@gafachi
exten => _011.,4,Hangup

[gafachi-incoming]
; NOTE: this section is for Gafachi Origination (incoming) services.
; DID and/or Toll free origination numbers need to include the "1" prefix
; Replace the 12125551234 with your DID or Toll Free number, and repeat or
; change as needed.
exten => 12125551234,1,Dial,Zap/g1
exten => 12125551234,2,Hangup



/etc/asterisk/sip.conf
[general]
port=5060
bindaddr=0.0.0.0
context=default
tos=lowdelay
disallow=all
allow=ulaw

register=>xxxxxxxxx:Xxxxxxxxxx@sip.gafachi.com
; NOTE: The line below ([gafachi]) can not be changed, otherwise your Asterisk
;system will reject calls, with a "403 Forbidden", from the Gafachi Network.
[gafachi]
type=friend
username=xxxxxxxxxxxx
secret=Xxxxxxxxxx
host=sip.gafachi.com
canreinvite=no
fromuser=xxxxxxxxx
dtmfmode=rfc2833
context=gafachi-incoming

Here is the another issue, on the asterisk used in Elastix, it is indicated that:

; do not edit this file, this is an auto-generated file by freepbx
; all modifications must be done from the web gui
;

If it is not recommended to hand edit sip.conf file, how am i going to set the paramters of the VoIP Provider? On the GIU freepbx interface, I already add up the trunk SIP with the same parameters given by Gafachi.

This is the same scenario in extensions.conf, I dont know where to put the dial plan.

Your time is much appreciated.
 

hendrikdw

Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Hi Guys

I have a different problem.
Currently I have 2 outgoing trunks.
1 - ZAP PRI
2 - SIP Trunk
But here is my problem. If I send a fax, I want to force it to use the ZAP trunk and not the SIP trunk.
How will I do this?

Thanks
 

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
hendrikdw mate,

You should have started a new thread, new problem!

Anyway, easiest way Ive found is to prefix all Faxes with 9, and have a dedicated outbound trunk that you can use that just has 9|.
That's mostly because Ive setup my dial-plan so it dials all numbers without requiring a user to dial 1 or 9 to get an outside number ;)

You might want to try it with 8|. for faxes instead in your outbound routes?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,591
Latest member
dalibor66
Top