two boxe in elastix

tristanisole

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
hi all frds
i set up elastix server
i use two server and join then
i can make connection between extensions on different server
but
when i try to make external call through the main server
i can't .
it says "all circuits are busy now"
so what can i do ?
do i need to change anything like inbound rule ,outbound rule or dile pattern?
please share me if you know how to do.
thanks in advance.
 

asepulveda

Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
400
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
In your main server did you have analog , sip or digital lines? or how are are you triyng to make this calls? thru the secondary server?
 

tristanisole

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
i have pstn line in my main server
in my secondary i use XXX pattern as internal extensions
my my main i use XXXX pattern as extensions
i deploy like friend to friend ,add additional trunk
and i configure like in the elastix without tear pdf
and i can call from my sec extensions to main extenstion
but
when i call to external ,it says "all curcirt are busy"
 

asepulveda

Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
400
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
So i suppose you have a tdm card in the primary server , did you create your trunk and your outbound routes to use this tdm? told us more about your tdm config.
 

tristanisole

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
what is tdm frd ?
 

asepulveda

Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
400
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
You need a card to receive your PSTN line into the PBX , you can no do this thru a common modem card, or how are you connecting your pstn to the PBX?
 

tristanisole

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
trough fxo card
u know ?
 

tristanisole

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
i will tell u detail
on my main server i have 2 pstn lines
i plug the line 1 to one port on the card and other to other port
i config dail pattern 1|xxxx to use line 1 user need to press 1 before the real number and 2 for 2
i can call to external
this is with only one server .
 

asepulveda

Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
400
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Yes , fxo card , is the same of tdm card , tdm card is the hole hardware , and the modules are FXO and FXS , but well ,
lets see the main server in wich you have the problems , how many digits have your local numbers? for example in mexico the local numbers have 8 digits , so when i make my outbound routes to local calls my outbound route is 1|XXXXXXXX , so the outbound route will take out the 1 and send the other 8 digits ,
 

tristanisole

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
at that point
i add another ela server
and i configure to have connection it with main server
i build one IAX2 trunk on each server for connection
on sec server i write xxxx (it is the number pattern used in main server like 3333,sec server use like XXX) and to use the new trunk.
after that i call the extensions on the main server from my extension on the sec server
i can call and talk
but when i call to external call ,i can't (it say like "all circuit are busy")
so what shoul i do ?
 

asepulveda

Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
400
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
For your external calls you need to make an special outbound route , and be careful , there should be something that make the diference between extensions and external numbers ,

how many digits does your external numbers have? , lets be clear , when you mean external numbers you mean local phone numbers or extensions from the secondary server?
 

tristanisole

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
ya
my digit is 6
i configure 1|XXXXXX to use number one line and 2|XXXXXX for line 2
it works friend
the problem is the extension on sec server can't call to external via the main server
 

asepulveda

Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
400
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
ok thats easy
in the outbound route that joins the tow servers you must add another rules that looks like this 1XXXXXX and 2XXXXXX, so you will send 1XXXXXX or 2XXXXXX thru the sec server to the first server and then the first server will match this with the local outbound route taking out de 1 or the 2 and dialing XXXXXX ,

hope i explain my self
 

tristanisole

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
ya
so i need to modify on the sec server
rt?
 

asepulveda

Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
400
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
right , because right now in your outbound route from the sec server to the first server you can only dial XXXX
 

tristanisole

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
how about put like xx. on my sec server's outbound route
 

asepulveda

Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
400
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
that will include XXX , you have 3 number extensions there , so you can put XXXX for pri server extensions and XXXXXXX to local numbers thru pri server, but in sec server someone dial 3XXXXXX , this would try to go trhu pri server but will get an error , i recommend to be the most specific in outbound routes , XXXX 1XXXXXX 2XXXXXX is better for your control
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,916
Messages
130,922
Members
17,598
Latest member
giornaso
Top