Trunks... just one?

Discussion in 'General' started by kalderista, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. kalderista

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I have an annalog telephone PCI card with two lines (they work fine, I've tested them with another soft).

    [​IMG]


    The problem is that I have just one trunk bat I don't know how to create the second one. The one I've created is defined with g0 for the Zap Identifier. The help says this:

    "Zap Identifier (trunk name)
    ZAP channels are referenced either by a group number or channel number (which is defined in zapata.conf).

    The default setting is g0 (group zero)."

    So, how can I create the second one? I have two lines and two different telephone numbers.

    Thanks a lot.

    Kalderista
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    On the pbx admin go to trunks sections and create a new one. On:
    Zap Identifier (trunk name)

    put 2 as the value. Then this trunk would represent zap2.

    Saludos,

    Rafael
     
  3. kalderista

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Rafael,

    But If I put 2 as the value, what do value 1 and 0 mean?

    Thanx again

    Kalderista
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    g0 will stands for group 0, that means that when you try to dial out, you will use your configured lines, in your case, it will use line #1 and then if needed line #2.

    If there is another outgoing call once you have finished the previous call, now it will use line #2 and then if needed, line #1, as you see, it takes turns.

    If you want to use separately your trunks, then you should create them, as rafael said.

    The only diferrence will be in your outbound routes,
    there is a bi difference if you set:
    Zap/1
    Zap/2
    and if you set:
    g0

    In the first case, you will always use Zap/1 for every outgoing call, and if the is another requirement of am outgoing call while you are using the first line, only in that case, you will use the second line.

    While in the second case there is a balance in the consumption of your phone lines
     
  5. jdiaz

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hola, tengo una tarjeta Digium TDM2404 lo cual me da 16 puertos FXO. De estos puertos 3 son de celulares (Telulares SX5e), de los cuales tengo la tarea de balancear el consumo.

    He leído arriba que los puertos están agrupados en g0. Sin embargo, este g0 aplica a todos los puertos. Mi pregunta es: ¿como puedo asignar el puerto 1, 3 y 5 al grupo g1? y así poder asignar g1 en el campo "Trunk Secuence" de mi ruta saliente.

    Saludos
     
  6. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Claro, lo único que debes hacer es modificar /etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf
    Ahí buscas la definición de cada uno de los canalaes, como te darás cuenta, verás una variable "group=0", entonces le modificas el número y le pones 1.

    Luego le puedes hacer:
    amportal stop
    service asterisk stop (hasta que salga failed)
    amportal start

    Luego en la interfaz creas el grupo g1 y listo, ya lo podrás utilizar para tus rutas.
     
  7. jdiaz

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gracias, así lo hice y funcionó... no como esperaba, pero ya agrupé los canales. Lo que buscaba era agruparlos para hacer un balanceo de los canales que están en cierto grupo. Lo más que logré hacer fue un round-robin de los canales agrupados. Esto creando en la interfaz el grupo r0 (nótese la "r"). Esto resuelve un poco del problema que tengo hasta ahora. Lo que sigue es hacer este balanceo en base al tiempo de uso de cada canal, a razón de los planes tarifarios.

    Aqui les dejo la liga donde encontré esta información

    http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Aste ... P+channels

    bajo la sección de Dialing a Group

    Saludos, Julio Díaz
     
  8. masterchilum

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    ei gracias jdiaz

    estaba buscando exactamente esto :p

    por cierto a falta de mas soluciones, puede que el modo dia/noche te
    sirva para los horarios (a diferentes horas se usan ciertos trunks).

    saludos y muchas gracias por el enlace
     
  9. masterchilum

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page