trunk. can dial extentions but not ring groups

Discussion in 'General' started by syadnom, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. syadnom

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have setup a trunk between 2 elastix machines according to the E W/O Tears guide. They guide has 3 methods, I tried the last 2 because I want caller ID to be delivered.

    elastix version 1.5.2, fresh installs.

    I setup the trunk and am able to directly dial extentions on the remote machine but when I try to dial a ring group I the all trunks in use recording.

    The current setup is to have
    Trunkname = interoffice1
    host=ipaddy
    qualify=yes
    type=friend
    in PEER and nothing in the USER section.

    I put an outgoing route with dial rules

    51
    51XX
    and trunk as interoffice1

    the remote site has ring groups of 51 and 5160 and extensions of 5101-5120

    The remote site is a mirror of the current site except for extention numbers and ip address.

    Am I missing something here?

    here is the output of the asterisk console
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you might need to add an inbound route on the remote box for 51 that goes to the RG. for this scenario to work.

    For obvious reasons you must be proactive in allowing ingress to endpoints that should not be normally available.
     
  3. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Paste the complete configuration of the IAX2 trunk that you have done on both servers, also on Peer details (on bith servers), add the following flag:
    context=from-internal
     
  4. syadnom

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I have a general default route coming in with the DID and CID fields blank shouldnt that pick this up? Do I need an inbound route for this specifically?
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    As jgutierrez alluded,

    it's a matter of the context that the call is in at the point of entry, either use his solution (put the trunk in from-internal) or add any specific inbound routes that are not available to from-trunk.
     
  6. syadnom

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try the "context=from-internal" in the PEER details.

    here is the config. I left blank fields out

    TRUNK:
    Trunk Name: io101
    PEER Details:
    host=remoteip
    Qualify=no
    type=friend
    *will add this*context=from-internal

    OUTBOUND ROUTE:
    Route Name: 101
    Dial Patterns:
    101
    101XX

    Trunk Sequence:
    IAX2/io101

    Exact copy on the other did but switch 101 with 100 and different ip addresses

    Thanks for the help guys. I only have access to one of the boxes right now, will try the context option later today.
     
  7. syadnom

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, will try. thanks for the quick response!
     
  8. syadnom

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    thinking about it, wouldnt I need to put the context option in the USER details? I am using method 3 from the EW/OTEARS where I only use PEER details. I a bit new to freepbx and asterix and I dont know the gory inner-workins of IAX trunks yet.
     
  9. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an example for an IAX2 trunk setup betwwen two Elastix Servers:

    Server A:
    Code:
    Trunk Name: toB
    
    Peer Details:
    host=10.199.199.180
    username=serverA
    secret=98765
    type=peer
    insecure=very
    qualify=yes
    disallow=all
    allow=gsm
    
    User Context: serverB
    secret=98765
    type=user
    context=from-internal
    insecure=very
    

    Server B:
    Code:
    Trunk Name: toA
    
    Peer Details:
    host=10.199.199.240
    username=serverB
    secret=98765
    type=peer
    insecure=very
    qualify=yes
    disallow=all
    allow=gsm
    
    User Context: serverA
    secret=98765
    type=user
    context=from-internal
    insecure=very
    
    After the creaion of IAX2 trunk on server A and in server B, the only thing that you should do is to create the appropiate outbound routes, and that is all! You won't need to setup any DID/CID inbund configuration
     

Share This Page