trunk blocked

Discussion in 'General' started by waraltca, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. waraltca

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys...

    please your help with this.

    I have been having problems with a trunk that get blocked after a call finish.
    I tried to understand the log but I think I need help.

    I observed this line that takes me focused.

    Unknown directive '#permit=192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0' at line 18 of /etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf

    The time of this report matches with the time of the error un the trunk.

    Could any body helpme??

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont think, that that message could be related to your issues. By the, what do you mean with <trunk blocked>?
    Give more details of your issues:
    * How do you nkow that it is blocked?
    * What issues does it causes?
    * How can you reproduce the issue?
    * Is it an analog or digital trunk?
    * What else do you see on the cli, when the issue happens?
    * How do you fix this issue?
     
  3. waraltca

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you nkow that it is blocked?
    Becouse the trunk looks in use when it's not. If I call from my cellphone the line looks in use.

    What issues does it causes?
    In my office are only 2 trunks. So if we loose one trunk, we may not answer to a client when it call us.

    How can you reproduce the issue?
    I can't.

    Is it an analog or digital trunk?
    We have both. But this specific line is analog.

    What else do you see on the cli, when the issue happens?
    Nothing else. Only this: Unknown directive '#permit=192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0' at line 18 of /etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf

    How do you fix this issue?
    By resetting the trunk from the FOP.

    thanks in advance..
     
  4. ufoonline

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it is an analogic line, prolly it is due to "busy detect" that isnt enabled.

    Try to write it to zapata.conf (or whereis the group configuration of your analogic line)
    busydetect=yes
    busycount=3
     
  5. waraltca

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for answering...

    Could you help me once again telling me where and how should I write this instructions???

    thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page