Transfer to Voicemail

Discussion in 'General' started by CShaum, May 19, 2010.

  1. CShaum

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I transfer a call directly to voicemail?
     
  2. Kalama Sutra

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    CShaum,

    I / We have a couple of questions for you first ...

    1) Has anybody answered the call, " Hello ... " / "Hola ..." ?

    or

    2) The phone rings a bunch of times, or busy - not answered, or DND <Do Not Disturb> activated ?


    After these, you might just want to go into your elastix / FreePBX settings area for the particular number; initiate - allow voice mail in the first place, check the transfer codes << * star codes >>, and maybe even program the phone unit with a transfer to voice mail button.

    While you are in the settings, you can even set the voice mail to forward to an email account <<< I personally have never done "voice mail" well on a phone unit, love it being in my email where I can manage it much better >>>.

    And, which you'll hear often, get ahold of Elastix Without Tears and do some background work. B)

    Lastly, it takes some time, peruse the forums a bit. ;)

    Regards & Good Luck,

    Jim
     
  3. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use the blind transfer option ## and direct dial for voicemail box *mailbox number
     
  4. CShaum

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, We got that figured out. But is there a way to transfer from voicemail back to the IVR? So the person has an option to hang up or try a different option after leaving a message?? or another extension. We are changing most of the extension number around and we're trying to do it as painless as possible. For the people that know the persons ext. Or what would be good plan to use in this transition period? Thanks
     
  5. coryjsanders

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Enable the VmX locator at the bottom of the Extension page. You can use 0 to send to the operator you have defined in, I believe, General Settinngs. There are the other choices, but mine don't work. In have 1.6-12. PaloSanto told me there was a workaround that had to be completed.
     
  6. CShaum

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sound simple enough. I didn't know exactly what that did. We just put ours online on Tuesday. Kinda new at this. Thanks for the tip!
     

Share This Page