too fast !

Discussion in 'General' started by batman256, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. batman256

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello
    the call center module work fine, but i have a problem :
    when the customer hang up or lost the call a new call is send but my agent don't have the time to save data in form and can't recall the last customer
    how i can add time betwen two call ?
     
  2. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there

    In the Queue, check that the wrap up time (time between calls) is configured for 15 to 20 or more seconds depend on what you need.
    Verify that the queue is configured for round robin to the agents.

    Waiting for your comments

    David Medina
     
  3. batman256

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    thanks for your answer, now i have set a time between calls but i have the same problem, if the agent don't save the form before hang up we lost the information in the form, the best is the have a time between hang up and the new call (empty form ) for save data
     
  4. batman256

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    no idea ??
     
  5. vloose

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just found this this morning myself.

    edit /etc/asterisk/agents.conf

    Uncomment

    ;wrapuptime=5000

    should look like this:

    wrapuptime=10000

    I changed the time to 10000 = 10sec.

    finally run "amportal restart"

    Good luck.

    --Vaughn
     
  6. batman256

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks but they don't solve my problem

    now in the module:

    call
    |
    |
    answer
    |
    |
    save form (if i have the time :) )
    |
    |
    hang up
    |
    |
    clear the form
    |
    |
    wait 10s(wrapuptime=10000)
    |
    |
    make a new call
     
  7. batman256

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    i need this:

    call
    |
    |
    answer
    |
    |
    hang up
    |
    |
    PAUSE(30s or more)
    |
    |
    click to save form
    |
    |
    clear the form
    |
    |
    make a new call
     
  8. vloose

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    My apologies, I am running an in-bound call center not out bound, so I kind of miss understood. Sorry I don't have any suggestions beyond that.
     
  9. batman256

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks vloose
     
  10. Owarrior

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    try this...

    in call center config, change answering delay to 30 seconds anf see what happens. let me know
     
  11. Owarrior

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    what version of call center and elastix do u run? and how did u configure call center?
     
  12. batman256

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello thanks for response,
    i have elastix 1.5-1 with 1.4 call center module only for outbound compagn, i try Answering delay: 30 and i have the same problem if the customer hang up the form is erased after 5 second
     
  13. Owarrior

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm.. will get back to you on that! need to try a fre things. NO PROMISES.
     
  14. charlesrg

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you guys have any answer for that ? We are having the same issue, not enough time to save the form in a Outbound Campaign.

    The French guys are talking about this too but they also don't have an answer http://www.elastix.org/index.php?option ... 0188#20224

    Anybody ?



    Thank you
     
  15. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there

    In my case I have and inbound call center and I do not use the forms to fill in data. But as I see it, you will only have chance to fill in the form ONLY when the call is active, so for that to happen the agent has to ask the calling person to PLEASE HOLD and do not hang up until it finishes filling in the data in the form.

    By the way, how do you recover and see the forms once they are filled?

    Waiting for your comments

    David Medina
     
  16. charlesrg

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no way to tell the customer to hold on the call, that makes no sense at all.

    To get the data you just need to capture the CSV Data , go to the Outgoing calls and click CSV DATA.
     
  17. charlesrg

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    No solutions for this ?

    Anybody worked in a Auto Save feature ?
     
  18. scenarist

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whether problem still exists or it solved ??
     
  19. mac86

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:too fast !

    I've same problem :-(
     
  20. javapaul

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    After working for a while with elastix Callcenter modulei figure that u would need to develop a waiting time function in php to be able to save the form after the customer hangs up, and that would be something that Palosanto developers would be able to do, i believe.
     

Share This Page