time out when sending a mail ...

fabianus

Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
106
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello all,

I have some troubles with the sending of mails. It worked fine and now it doesn't, but I may not find out which was the change (on the asterisk box or in the network).

Here is an extract from the logs :

Sep 5 13:08:10 asterisk postfix/pickup[2610]: 616292FA87AC: uid=100 from=<asterisk>
Sep 5 13:08:10 asterisk postfix/cleanup[3031]: 616292FA87AC: message-id=<Asterisk-1-1793794269-2107-2684@asterisk.test.local>
Sep 5 13:08:10 asterisk postfix/qmgr[2611]: 616292FA87AC: from=<asterisk@test.local>, size=21579, nrcpt=1 (queue active)
Sep 5 13:08:41 asterisk postfix/smtp[3034]: connect to gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com[64.233.183.114]: Connection timed out (port 25)
Sep 5 13:09:11 asterisk postfix/smtp[3034]: connect to gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com[64.233.183.27]: Connection timed out (port 25)
Sep 5 13:09:41 asterisk postfix/smtp[3034]: connect to alt2.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com[66.249.83.114]: Connection timed out (port 25)
Sep 5 13:10:11 asterisk postfix/smtp[3034]: connect to alt1.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com[209.85.147.27]: Connection timed out (port 25)

I do not understand this time out - it's the same with other mailserver.

Thanks a lot for any feedback !

Regards,
Fabianus
 

MageMinds

Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
55
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
It's probably your ISP that drop connections to other SMTP server over the Internet forcing you to use their SMTP server to prevent users on their network being spam factories. My ISP only allow corporate accounts to have SMTP server on their connections and they have to ask for it.

You'll have to make some changes into the /etc/postfix/main.cf file in your Elastix installation

Add this line anywhere
Code:
relayhost = smtp.your_isp_server.com
You obviously have to replace the smtp server address...

The you restart postfix service
Code:
service postfix restart
 

fabianus

Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
106
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hello MageMinds,

thank you very much for your feedback !

In fact I use this internet connection with several machines, and they use various mail relays. It must have anothere reason. Do you have any other suggestion ?

Regards,
Fabianus
 

fabianus

Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
106
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I forgot to tell - I did try what you told, but it didn't work out.

Sep 9 00:33:58 asterisk postfix/smtp[6195]: connect to mail.mailerdomain.com[99.99.99.99]: Connection timed out (port 25)
Sep 9 00:33:58 asterisk postfix/smtp[6195]: 0D2BC6A87E3: to=<xxx@xxxxx.com>, relay=none, delay=37, delays=0.01/0/37/0, dsn=4.4.1, status=deferred (connect to mail.mailerdomain.com[99.99.99.99]: Connection timed out)


Thanks a lot for any further help !

Regards,
Fabianus
 

fabianus

Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
106
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Hello MageMinds,

please forget my previous two posts - you were absolutly right.

Now I change the ISP to one that does accept port 22 to othere mailservers than his. And I get a new error :

Sep 9 01:54:27 asterisk postfix/smtp[16399]: 21DAE2FA8726: to=<myuser@gmail.com>, relay=none, delay=20, delays=0.2/0.01/20/0, dsn=4.4.3, status=deferred (Host or domain name not found. Name service error for name=gmail.com type=MX: Host not found, try again)

Would you have some advice for me again ?

Thanks for you help and excuse my previous posts ...

Regards,
Fabianus
 

MageMinds

Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
55
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I don't understand your last post about ISP and port 22 ... Did you setup relayhost into your postfix configuration or did you not?

You last error seems to be a DNS error
 

lek

Guest
#7
Yes, it seems to be a DNS problem. Can you ping gmail.com from that machine?

You can set DNSs from the Web interface.
 

fabianus

Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
106
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
hello guys !

Thanks a lot for your kind support !!!

I changed again for another ISP, and now it works (without relayhost).

MageMinds, excuse-me I confound port 22 and port 25 in my post.

Edgar, that's very strang, I can ping gmail.com from the machine, but does this error when I use the second ISP. Anyway, now with ISP n° 3 things work well. But if you are interested in understanding why it does not work with ISP n° 2, let me know and I will check it again.

Thanks for your help and excuse my confusion in this thread.

Regards,
Fabianus
 

Members online

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,567
Latest member
achilont13
Top