tb -> elastix question...

Discussion in 'General' started by danardf, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    hi,

    one question.
    on TB 2.2.x is run freepbx 2.3.1.1 ok, no problem.

    and now, if i use freepbx backup. Can i use restore module on freepbx "same version" (2.3.1.1)?

    Yet, i read on this forum that it's not possible to pass from Trixbox to Elastix.!

    Why?
    Ok for reinstall from Elastix CD iso, and restore from backup freepbx.
    For myself, there's not any problem! no ?

    Franck<br><br>Post edited by: danardf, at: 2007/12/05 21:36
     
  2. zeus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    The answer is simple. I don
     
  3. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:tb -> elastix question...

    Ok!
    I thought the same result.

    Good, i try it and i report result on this forum. OK?
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:tb -> elastix question...

    grrrrr!

    the update freepbx crached.:unsure:
    why make simple when we can make complicated? :angry:

    Elastix run with freepbx 2.3.1.0, if i whant upgrade module / core freepbx whith admon modules, it's impossible.!
    "Warning: Cannot connect to online repository (mirror.freepbx.org). Online modules are not available." -> Not cool! Why this? Why don't leave freepbx configuration default?

    modules TB -> elastix crached:
    extention, Blacklist, Day/Night Control, Follow Me, Asterisk Phonebook.

    second:

    Why don't leave language selection same that freepbx on the section, PBX/Configuration PABX?
    If French language is selected on freepbx, is not in french on elastix configration pabx!

    i think that if you want that we pass from Tribox to Elastix, there must do more simple. :whistle:

    Third:

    Why don't include webmin?

    Else, elastix is cool :cheer:
     
  5. zeus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:tb -> elastix question...



    1.For connecting elastix to internet you must configure the network settings on the ex.Primary DNS.

    2. dont't understand what do you mean with language selection. The freepbx have the same configuration in languages in both elastix and TB.

    3. you can easily add webmin by running the rpm. You can find it here http://internap.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/webadmin/webmin-1.380-1.noarch.rpm

    Now, if you have broken modules and freepbx update don
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes is good . it's the first thing what i do.

    So, in pabx config (elastix), you have only part (extention, trunk ...etc. In US language. If you clic on "embedded freepbx" and you select another languade, the first menu (elastix) is not same language that freepbx embedded.

     
  7. zeus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:tb -> elastix question...

    Ok, edit the file below,

    /var/www/html/modules/pbxadmin/themes/default/main.tpl

    This is the menu file of the embedded freepbx, change it according your needs.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    haaa ok, is here!!

    thank's, i try this. :)<br><br>Post edited by: danardf, at: 2007/12/07 15:22
     

Share This Page