Stats for Broadcast message with Call Center

Discussion in 'General' started by 6string, Mar 6, 2010.

  1. 6string

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have set up a broadcast message using Juan Pablo's blog
    http://blogs.elastix.org/en/2010/01/bro ... /#more-258
    It works well but I need a little help on a couple of issues
    I have modified it to use an IVR message allowing the callers to choose options
    (extensions_custom.conf

    [amessage]
    include => ext-local
    exten => 5000,1,Set(TIMEOUT(absolute)=40)
    exten => 5000,1,Answer
    exten => 5000,n,Set(TIMEOUT(absolute)=0)
    exten => 5000,2,Wait,1
    exten => 5000,n,NoOp(Logging Agents)
    exten => 5000,n,Goto(ivr-3|s|1)
    exten => 5000,n,NoOp(All Logged)
    exten => 5000,n,Hangup()


    Does anyone know how to get the call stats to show up in the reports of the Call Center Module?
    They do show up in the CDR report although somewhat inaccurate as far as the answer, no answer
    and duration field.

    Also how can I make the outgoing call ring more or less times?

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. wfulton

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot get this thing to work no matter what I do. I am trying to adapt it to put calls into a queue instead of throwing them at the recording. Is this possible? My call center wants to blend inbound and outbound calls without having to dedicate agents to one or the other and without having to tie up the agent on chan_agent.

    Any ideas?

    This is what I have so far:


    In Agents.conf:
    agent => 1001,,agent
    agent => 1002,,agent
    agent => 1003,,agent
    agent => 1004,,agent
    agent => 1005,,agent
    agent => 1006,,agent
    agent => 1007,,agent
    agent => 1008,,agent
    agent => 1009,,agent
    agent => 1010,,agent
    agent => 1011,,agent
    agent => 1012,,agent

    In Extensions_custom.conf:
    [login-agents]
    exten => 1111,1,Answer
    exten => 1111,n,NoOp(Logging Agents)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1001,s,501 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1002,s,502 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1003,s,503 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1004,s,504 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1005,s,505 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1006,s,506 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1007,s,507 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1008,s,508 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1009,s,509 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1010,s,510 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1011,s,511 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,AgentCallbackLogin(1012,s,512 at from-internal)
    exten => 1111,n,NoOp(All Logged)
    exten => 1111,n,Hangup()

    [catchcalls]
    exten => 501,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 502,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 503,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 504,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 505,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 506,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 507,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 508,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 509,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 510,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 511,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)
    exten => 512,1, Goto(from-internal,0003,1)

    When I dial 1111 to turn them on, it fails to start dialing. In fact, it says that my call cannot be completed as dialed. I also added the agents into the queue as A1001,0, etc.

    Help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  3. wfulton

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind, I figured it out. The custom stuff was in the wrong context. I fixed the context now it works as designed.

    Thanks!!!
     
  4. wence

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Stats for Broadcast message with Call Center

    Hi Karma,

    Did you fixed the Reports issue when broadcasting calls?

    I have the exact same problem. Everithing else is just fine but this.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  5. trkostas

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Stats for Broadcast message with Call Center

    wence hi,

    how do you login virtul agents? is it possible to share?
    thanks.
     
  6. trkostas

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Stats for Broadcast message with Call Center

    anyone??? a little help would be much apreciated
     
  7. rhasan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Stats for Broadcast message with Call Center

    please help me to use this feature where outbound calls will redirect to ivr message where no human agent will be available. In my case outgoing campaign not stating if no agent login to call center module.
     

Share This Page