Speed Dial Name

Discussion in 'General' started by SIP76, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. SIP76

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have inserted some speed dials numbers from the freepbx interface.

    Outgoing works well but when i receive the incoming call from a speed dial entry the phone doesn't show me the speed dial name but only the number.

    Is this function possible?
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    you will need in the inbound route to set CID lookup source to internal
     
  3. SIP76

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    it works perfectly thank you very much!! ;)
     
  4. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're in the North America Dialing code area, I would suggest also to install superfecta in freepbx that will let you choose your CID lookup source and also dig into different public source for CID.

    Just download the latest release at
    http://projects.colsolgrp.net/projects/list_files/superfecta
    and in the freepbx module menu upload the module.



    You will also maybe need to edit the file

    /etc/httpd/conf.d/elastix.conf and add the bold line (I'm not sure about it, I have it in mine but it's after many debug with other version and I can't remember if I need it in this one).


    <Directory "/var/www/html">
    # Redirect administration interface to https
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !(/admin/modules/superfecta/*)
    RewriteRule (.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI}
    </Directory>
     
  5. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've done some test tonight. I confirm that you still need to include the rewritecond in elastix.conf to make superfecta work properly.
     
  6. SIP76

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok Patrick thanks again for the good tips!!
     
  7. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this where you can start to type in a name and it gets the number>

    my CEO just asked about this and if we could do it, if he wanted to call me he can type in mat... and it will show numbers it finds?
     

Share This Page