SPAxxx configuration

Discussion in 'IP Phones' started by alivemosquito, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. alivemosquito

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I have several SPA922's and need to change the dial plan and time zone on them to make them work correctly here (in the UK). I can change the setting in the template on elastix but when i set the endpoints it does not pick up these settings, can anyone point me to where i can make changes to add these configs in to the profiles geneated for each endpoint?
    I can manually change the setting on each phone but that is time consuming and not really practical.

    Any help would be greatfully recieved
     
  2. rafaelantoniolr

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    In REGIONAL tab, at the end of page you have a TimeZone, please adjust for your country.
     
  3. alivemosquito

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi rafael, thanks for this but i know how to do it on individual endpoints. The porblem is i have several and dont want to go round each one changing the settings manually. I want to be able to set the timezone and a dial plan from the spa<macaddr>.cfg file and change it so that when i add a new endpoint onto the network it automatically picks up these setting from the spaxxxxxx.template file. I have changed the relevent fields in /var/www/html/modules/endpoint_configuration/libs/vendors/Linksys.cfg.php and they transfer to /tftpboot/spaxxxxxxxxxxxx.template.cfg but then when i generate a spa<macaddr>.cfg file it does not include the relevent fields. I am assumeing that the scripts somewhere determine what settings to pick out of the template file and transfer to the .cfg file but i can t find it anywhere.
    Hope this makes a little more sense.
     
  4. agidi

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. alivemosquito

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks agidi, having read your post above thats exactly the problem i'm having. I have change the files manually but its not ideal.
    I did think to check if only half the file was being copied in. I assumed the permeters were grabbed as variables and which ones to use came from a database somewhere. I was just over complicating it :unsure:
    Anyway if anyone has the answer fantastic, if not i will try to get it working but im no php developer so it will be by good luck rather than anything else ;)
     
  6. cupid1305

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's because it's use the Linksys.cfg.php and not Cisco.cfg.php in the directory /var/www/html/modules/endpoint_configurator/libs/vendors
    U need to edit this script and not the other one ( SpaXXX is linksys product )
     
  7. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:SPAxxx configuration

    also do not use elastix config endpoint as is crap not maintained and not working...u must use colsolgrp config manager that can be loaded into any 2.7 & > freepbx boxes
     

Share This Page