[Solved] How to differentiate busy and no answer

Discussion in 'General' started by Kriss, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. Kriss

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I'm looking for a way to change the failover destination on an extension, with two differents routing : go to voicemail on "busy" / "unvailable", and play an announcement on "no answer".

    I've tried a follow-me on the extension, but there is only a single failover that is used, whatever the exten is "busy" or "no-answer"...

    Do you know a way to do it ? Some help would be greatly appreciated..

    ./Kriss
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: How to differentiate busy and no answer

    You can take a look at the feature codes:
    PBX -> PBX Configuration -> Feature Codes
    Another option will be through the values of:
    DIALSTATUS
    after each call attemp
    You can investigate about all of its values: CHANUNAVAIL, NOANSWER, BUSY, etc
     
  3. Kriss

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:How to differentiate busy and no answer

    Thanks for your answer jgutierrez.

    Actually a can't really use feature codes because I want the failover to be manage by the server, and not the user.

    Regarding the state of DIALSTATUS, when, and where can I check thoses values ? I mean, I've got an idea on how to do that with a pure asterisk, but is there something particular in the alastix's UI ?

    Regards,

    ./Kriss
     
  4. Megabyte

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:How to differentiate busy and no answer

    Hi, i think you need to modify the config files to do that, you cant archive this with the GUI, you will need to modify the freepbx files.

    Be carefully about the modifications, go and find information about extensions_override_freepbx.conf and the way to do what you need.
     
  5. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: How to differentiate busy and no answer

    You will need to do the same, just set a failover destination per extension, and program it to go into your custom context.
    If you want you may use a mix of contexts and AGIs, it will just depends on what you will need
     
  6. Kriss

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: How to differentiate busy and no answer

    OK, so I will create a failover destination toward a custom context (via a "misc destination") that check the DIALSTATUS value, and then , forward the call to the right destination.

    Many thanks for your answers !

    ./Kriss
     

Share This Page