[Solvd] IVR if no key is pressed after repeat loop

Discussion in 'General' started by farrukhndm, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. farrukhndm

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear all,

    I have IVR as 1 for Sales, 2 for Marketing ,3 for CS ,i repeat this IVR 3 Times, If user don't press any key from 1,2,3 i want to sent call to my Operator as a default destination ?

    i can't find option in IVR. Can anyone help me.

    thanks.
     
  2. farrukhndm

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    IVR Menu ,Default route to operator.
     
  3. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:IVR Menu ,Default route to operator.

    that would be the 't' (timeout) option for the destination.

    Read Elastix Without Tears in the IVR section, it should be explained better there.
     
  4. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:IVR Menu ,Default route to operator.

    (edit: remove double post)
     
  5. farrukhndm

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:In IVR if no key is pressed after repeat loops?

    The last extension (which we have changed to the letter “t”) is to capture timeout, if the
    caller does not press any option or, in case the DTMF tone does not register, the call willbe sent to the receptionist(SCO Operator ) [​IMG]
     

Share This Page