skype bussiness sip inbound

Discussion in 'General' started by hijasahmed, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. hijasahmed

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have an Elastix 1.5.2-2 server. I have purchased a Skype business SIP account and configured it in my elastix serrver. I am able to make outbound calls but not able to get inbound calls please help me with the configurations

    this is my working outbound trunk details

    username=99051xxxxxxxxx
    type=peer
    secret=xxxxxxxxxx
    qualify=yes
    insecure=invite
    host=sip.skype.com
    fromuser=99051xxxxxxxxx
    fromdomain=sip.skype.com
    disallow=all
    context=from-trunk
    canreinvite=no
    allow=g729&alaw&ulaw

    please gimme the User details
     
  2. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have configured any inbound routes to asterisk in freepbx?
     
  3. hijasahmed

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thanks for your replay

    yeah.. i have configured 8 trunks in my Elastix server. all are working fine, they have their corresponding inbound routes too,all my inbound routes are working fine..

    i am confused with the USER details in trunk configuration part for this skype account.

    i have a DID registered to this skype account. which is a UK number
    so im in a doubt whether i should give +44xxxxxxxxxx(xx---- is my nymber) or simply 44------
    or just 0-----

    and how about the registration string

    username:secret@sip.skype.com/DID
    or
    username:secret@sip.skype.com/username
    or
    username:secret@sip.skype.com

    which is correct??


    thanks for your help in advance

    regards

    Hijas Ahmed
     
  4. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use skype channel not sip to skype...but its a matter of try and error search..
     
  5. arrow1

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    well Skype is cheap but their SIP trunk guide sucks since no good working example.

    Their sells people stated that SIP trunk will not work with Asterisk 1.4 and .

    OK I have Elastix 2.0 with 1.6 Asterisk so and still cannot make outbound work. Inbound is relatively easy just place username in inbound route.

    Did you make it to work?
     
  6. arrow1

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    my settings:


    username=
    secret=
    type=peer
    qualify=yes
    insecure=invite
    host=sip.skype.com
    fromdomain=sip.skype.com
    disallow=all
    allow=ulaw&gsm&alaw
    context=from-trunk
    canreinvite=no
    fromuser=

    user = empty

    register string: user:password@sip.skype.com/user

    outbound rules 7|.

    BUT I see I have this:

    -- Got SIP response 484 "Address Incomplete" back from SIP.SKYPE....bleble

    ?????????????????????????????????
     
  7. arrow1

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I have changed dial plan and now no - Got SIP response 484 "Address Incomplete" back from SIP.SKYPE....bleble


    but still have All circuits are busy now .....


    please advice
     
  8. mm.alpha2k

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:skype bussiness sip inbound

    With little information, little can help, put the trace of the call. paste the output of CLI
     
  9. arrow1

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok this config works:

    username=
    type=friend
    trustrpid=no
    sendrpid=yes
    secret=
    realm=sip.skype.com
    qualify=yes
    nat=no
    insecure=invite
    host=sip.skype.com
    fromuser=
    fromdomain=sip.skype.com
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    disallow=all
    canreinvite=no
    amaflags=default
    allow=alaw
    allow=ulaw
    allow=g729

    The question is if it will work with 1.4 Asterisk ?

    I will try...
     
  10. mm.alpha2k

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:skype bussiness sip inbound

    if it works but display CLI output!!
     
  11. arrow1

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    the same config works with Elastix 1.6.2 that is Asterisk 1.4 and what Skype sellers are telling is not the truth that SIP TRUNK from SKYPE would not work with 1.4

    Dial plan must be configured for long distance (with 1) in US

    I believe this is new product of Skype even if has prices pretty competetive it is not the best provider for SIP calls. for testing sound quality, calls, etc... is good
    but no in production environment

    And by the way most tech knowledge is on their forum, no official documentation....

    this is my 5 cents

    I will be testing Skype SIP trunk for next couple of months

    Good Luck !!!

    EOT
     
  12. hijasahmed

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:skype bussiness sip inbound

    Hey I have solved this and the below configuration working for me

    Elastix 1.5.2


    Trunk configuration

    Peer Details


    username=99051000XXXXXX
    type=peer
    secret=XXXXXX
    qualify=yes
    insecure=invite
    host=sip.skype.com
    fromuser=99051000XXXXXX
    fromdomain=sip.skype.com
    disallow=all
    canreinvite=no
    allow=g729&alaw&ulaw


    User Details

    username=99051000XXXXXX
    type=user
    secret=XXXXXX
    qualify=yes
    insecure=invite
    host=sip.skype.com
    fromuser=99051000XXXXXX
    fromdomain=sip.skype.com
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    disallow=all
    allow=g729&alaw&ulaw


    99051000XXXXX:XXXXXX@sip.skype.com/99051000XXXXXX


    ------------------------------------------------------


    iN YOUR iN bound route 9051000XXXXXX( the number provided By skype)


    cheers
     

Share This Page