sip trunks

fmpalmos

Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi,

I am a newbie with Elastix. Can someone help me how to config a inbound sip to outbound sip configuration? The application is like the details below.

Carrier >>>> elastix sip carrier trunks >>>> elastix sip termination trunks >>>> termination gateway

I tried using the inbound route and create a custom destination but it is not working.

Thanks.


Ricky
 

twincept

Joined
Mar 8, 2011
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
would you please send us your configuration and we can check it better
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Re: Re:sip trunks

too little info to help!
 

yosh

Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Re: Re:sip trunks

hi im newbie too whit elastix , im doing a config whit an mediatrix 4401 gateway how is already registered whit elastix, now i need do a call whit my softphone (xlite) to an landline . someone can help me whit this, i have alrealdy add my extensions in elastix.
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I will recommend you to read elastix without tears manual, it will guide you step by step on all your configurations. Specially with inboun/outbound trunk configurations.
 

yosh

Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
thanks for the answer , but where is this manual? can you give me an link .

:)
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Sure...
Just go to this forum main menu:
Information -> Manuals/Books
 

yosh

Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
hola, veo que eres de ecuador
mira estuve viendo el manual pero no me dice nada, tengo configurado un trunk sip con lo siguiente,
General Settings

Trunk Description: Mediatrix
Outbound Caller ID: 2001 /este es el usuario registrado en mediatrix

context=from-Xlite
host=201.199.241.43 / direccion de mediatrix
type=friend
nat=no


tambien he configurado outbound route

Dial Patterns
2001

Dial patterns wizards:
Trunk Sequence
0 SIP/Mediatrix
 

yosh

Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
y tambien le puse en el trunk SIP
Outbound Dial Prefix: 0
 

yosh

Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
for do i call here i need to dial +506 and number , so pattern how i put was
+506+NXXXXXXXX it's correct?
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
That is incorrect...
You need to place it uner the trunk configuration, on the box that says: outbound dial prefix, there you should place: +506
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,888
Members
17,568
Latest member
mehdii_igi
Top