SIP Trunk

Gahao

Joined
Jul 9, 2010
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
If I want to register to a SIP Trunk of Elastix from a SIP device, how can I do that?

What is "Peer details" I need to set?

Do I need to set "Register string"?
 

mgaron

Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
what device you want to use
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi,

You need username and/or tel number, domain and secret, that's all.
Enter these infos in the SIP device and your SIP device will register directly to the VOIP provider.

Regards
Greg
 

Gahao

Joined
Jul 9, 2010
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hi,

But what I need to set in the "Peer details" filed in Elastix?

BTW, do I need to set "Register string"?
 

Gahao

Joined
Jul 9, 2010
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Hi,

But what I need to set in the "Peer details" filed in Elastix?

BTW, do I need to set "Register string"?
 

Gahao

Joined
Jul 9, 2010
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Hi,

I just want to know what I need to set in the "Peer details" filed in Elastix?

BTW, do I need to set "Register string"?
 

mgaron

Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
you need the peer detail and the register string try to look elastix without tears
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Yes depending of VOIP provider, you have to enter peer details, user details (optional) and register string for the configuration of trunk in Elastix.

See the details in the book Elastix without tears.

Regards
Greg
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top