SIP Trunk

Discussion in 'General' started by Gahao, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. Gahao

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I want to register to a SIP Trunk of Elastix from a SIP device, how can I do that?

    What is "Peer details" I need to set?

    Do I need to set "Register string"?
     
  2. mgaron

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    what device you want to use
     
  3. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    You need username and/or tel number, domain and secret, that's all.
    Enter these infos in the SIP device and your SIP device will register directly to the VOIP provider.

    Regards
    Greg
     
  4. Gahao

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    But what I need to set in the "Peer details" filed in Elastix?

    BTW, do I need to set "Register string"?
     
  5. Gahao

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    But what I need to set in the "Peer details" filed in Elastix?

    BTW, do I need to set "Register string"?
     
  6. Gahao

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just want to know what I need to set in the "Peer details" filed in Elastix?

    BTW, do I need to set "Register string"?
     
  7. mgaron

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    you need the peer detail and the register string try to look elastix without tears
     
  8. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes depending of VOIP provider, you have to enter peer details, user details (optional) and register string for the configuration of trunk in Elastix.

    See the details in the book Elastix without tears.

    Regards
    Greg
     

Share This Page