SIP trunk to provider question

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello

We have username / password / hostname gave by provider and then followed Elastix without tear to set SIP trunk, however, it not work.

The following shown from asterisk console:

test_sip/1234 210.245.176.100 N 5060 Unmonitored

What's Unmonitored ? and I see this sip trunk is green icon on FoP.

Thanks !
 

Megabyte

Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
327
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Hi, could you please paste to us the configurations you made it, of courses dont paste the values for username and password, anotherthing did you made a register like

user:password@hostnameorip
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hello

Outgoing:
trunk: test_sip

username=6789
type=peer
secret=1234
insecure=very
host=210.245.176.100
dtmfmode=rfc2833
disallow=all
allow=ulaw
canredirect=no
canreinvite=no

Registration:
6789:1234@210.245.176.100/6789

--------------------------------------
Outbound Routes

Dial Patterns: 8|.

Trunk Sequence: test_sip
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Anyone can help ?

Thanks !
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Could you can help me for this trunking problem? please
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#6

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I don't want to see monitored, I just want to know why I can trunk with service provider.

Thanks !
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
You might not want to see it but you did in fact indicate that that was a problem, or at least a point of confusion, for you in your original post.

you attempt to register with the server, I suggest you do as you were advised (qualify the outbound) and post the output of

rasterisk -x 'sip show registry'

and

rasterisk -x 'sip show peers'


If both show ok, there is something wrong with your setup that ONLY you and your provisioner can resolve.

dicko
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
[root@voip ~]# rasterisk -x 'sip show registry'
Host Username Refresh State Reg.Time
210.245.176.100:5060 1234 105 Registered Mon, 22 Mar 2010 09:09:02
[root@voip ~]# rasterisk -x 'sip show peers'
Name/username Host Dyn Nat ACL Port Status
test_sip/1234 210.245.176.100 N 5060 Unmonitored
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
and if you insert the

qualify=yes as recommended?
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
[root@voip ~]# rasterisk -x 'sip show registry'
Host Username Refresh State Reg.Time
210.245.176.100:5060 1234 105 Registered Mon, 22 Mar 2010 09:09:02
[root@voip ~]# rasterisk -x 'sip show peers'
Name/username Host Dyn Nat ACL Port Status
test_sip/1234 210.245.176.100 N 5060 OK (6ms)

----------------------------------------------------

Here is the sip trunk config:

PEER DETAILS:
host=210.245.176.100
context=from-pstn
secret=1234
type=peer
insecure=very
username=6789
disallow=all
allow=alaw
qualify=yes
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Still cannot dial out with this trunk when I press outbound routes 8 number with 8xxxx.

Thanks !
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Then every thing is fine and dandy, registered for inbound have a qualified outbound who sweet can it get. The inbound calls work I assume, so all you have to do is fix your outbound routes, I suggest you read "Elastix Without Tears" at least three time more as it really doesn't seem to be taking with you :)

perhaps it is time for you to start actually looking at what /var/log/asterisk/full is telling you

dicko
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Hello

How can I setup inbounds call for this trunk ?

Thanks !
 

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
You might want to have a read of Elastix Without Tears, it details that and more :)
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
That is an absolutely amazing question for someone who has posted more than 300 times for help here, and has I assumed read "Elastix Withou Tears " more than once.

I am as they say "gob-smacked"
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
I just tried input the phone number 6789 to inbounds DID and CID and set the destination to (A ip-phone). I used external mobile to call back 6789, the (A ip-phone not ring, but another ip-phone pick-up the call ...

The Elastix has installed a Openvox A400P card with 3FXO, so the PSTN call through those 3 lines to destination 600 ring groups, this 600 ring groups that included above "
another ip-phone pick-up the call".

Thanks !
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
It work, I just enter the 6789 in DID !
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#19
I suggest everything you thought you knew is wrong, throw it all away, start at Page one of "Elastix Without Tears" and stop when the pages run out, do that four times, please post again AFTER you have done that.

Elastix installed nothing, YOU did, that you still don't understand the from-zaptel context is your problem, sorry if I sound grumpy but you really, really need to RTFM (more than once)

dicko

[EDIT]

Holy God an epiphany !!!! well done leiw3248 !!!
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#20
Don't laugh me -_-

I'm trying the context=from-trunk

host=210.245.176.100
context=from-trunk
secret=1234
type=peer
insecure=very
username=6789
disallow=all
allow=alaw
qualify=yes
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,888
Members
17,568
Latest member
mehdii_igi
Top