sip Trunk BLF or SLA on Yealink

Discussion in 'General' started by morrocco, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. morrocco

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I cant figure out how to get the Bussy lamp field or share line apearence with my yealink over a SIP trunk, can anybody guide me to do that? I have

    Elastix 1.6, yealink SIP-T28P and Net2phone as my sip trunk provider.

    I just want to know the status of the trunk, bussy, ringing, idle with the little light buttons that the phone has, one per trunk, if posible would like to pick the line up by pushing the button if its ringing or idle.

    thanks in advance.

    Ivan
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi..

    You must add a hint line into the extension_custom.conf file.
    For example, if your trunk name is : Freebox.
    Code:
    [blf]
    exten => Freebox,hint,SIP/Freebox
    into sip_general_custom.conf, add this:
    Code:
    notifyringing=yes
    notifybusy=yes
    notifyhold=yes
    limitonpeers=yes
    subscribecontext=blf
    call-limit=5
    
    call-limit=5 / you can change this value if you want.

    Now, you can affect a blf type, with the :line1, extension: Freebox, pickup : *8.

    Reload or restart asterisk and maybe the T28P too.

    That's all.
     
  3. morrocco

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi danardf,

    its not working, I put the code that you said, first when I try to press the BLF button the phone rings busy and it displayes on the LCD, linea3 not found, like its not mapping the SIP trunk name correcly, I actialy have it working with a couple of FXO ports and it works correcly, here is my file extension_custom.conf file

    include => hints-lineas

    [hints-lineas]
    exten => linea1,hint,DAHDI/1
    exten => linea1,1,Dial(DAHDI/1)
    exten => linea1,n,Hangup
    exten => linea2,hint,DAHDI/2
    exten => linea2,1,Dial(DAHDI/2)
    exten => linea2,n,Hangup
    exten => linea3,hint,SIP/n2psiptrunk

    and
    sip_general_custom.conf

    notifyringing=yes
    notifybusy=yes
    notifyhold=yes
    limitonpeers=yes
    subscribecontext=blf
    call-limit=5

    my Yealink has

    Phone, DSS Key, DSS Key1, BLF, line1, linea3, linea3 for fields.

    I rebooted my Elastix box and rebooted phone, any other ideas?

    thanks

    Ivan
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    That works with me excepted when I push the button because I not use this function (it's my choice). I display only the state of trunk.

    Maybe your subscribecontext should be hints-lineas and not blf. :huh:
     
  5. morrocco

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, same thing, did not work, any other suggestions?

    thanks

    Ivan
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.

    Try to verify that the request "notify" is sent, for example:

    Extension Changed 103[blf] new state Ringing for Notify User 122

    Go to CLI mode (Asterisk -rvvvvvvvv)
    Dial an extension and look at the dump.

    Else, a new firmware is up : 2.50.0.50

    Regards
     
  7. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    With the latest firmware I use the DSS Keys at the side

    Under phone DSS Key I set BLF with line 1 the ext number and **ext number for pickup

    This flashes red when ringing and can be pressed for pickup, green when idle
     
  8. morrocco

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will upgrade the firmware and DaveD, I can get extensions to show status just fine, but I want to display the status of a SIP Trunk, that is different.


    Danardf, I should dial from outside to the trunk and check this notify request?

    saludos!!

    Ivan
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi..
    Yes, normally, you should see a notify information when you dial something by the trunk.

    Hmmm, else, it seems very important that you use a "call-limite" information into your trunk.
    If call_limite is not there, that could be a problem. Maybe...
     
  10. _alx_

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have put these lines under the trunk name in my sip_additional.conf and it works pretty fine.
     
  11. rgpelastix

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Im trying to do that but it doesn't work, I put in extensions_custom.conf:

    [ext-local-custom]
    exten => 3584640686,hint,SIP/3584640686

    the sip trunk is generated by freepbx, and its context is from-sip-trunk-3584640686
     

Share This Page