sip Trunk BLF or SLA on Yealink

morrocco

Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi, I cant figure out how to get the Bussy lamp field or share line apearence with my yealink over a SIP trunk, can anybody guide me to do that? I have

Elastix 1.6, yealink SIP-T28P and Net2phone as my sip trunk provider.

I just want to know the status of the trunk, bussy, ringing, idle with the little light buttons that the phone has, one per trunk, if posible would like to pick the line up by pushing the button if its ringing or idle.

thanks in advance.

Ivan
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
Hi..

You must add a hint line into the extension_custom.conf file.
For example, if your trunk name is : Freebox.
Code:
[blf]
exten => Freebox,hint,SIP/Freebox
into sip_general_custom.conf, add this:
Code:
notifyringing=yes
notifybusy=yes
notifyhold=yes
limitonpeers=yes
subscribecontext=blf
call-limit=5
call-limit=5 / you can change this value if you want.

Now, you can affect a blf type, with the :line1, extension: Freebox, pickup : *8.

Reload or restart asterisk and maybe the T28P too.

That's all.
 

morrocco

Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi danardf,

its not working, I put the code that you said, first when I try to press the BLF button the phone rings busy and it displayes on the LCD, linea3 not found, like its not mapping the SIP trunk name correcly, I actialy have it working with a couple of FXO ports and it works correcly, here is my file extension_custom.conf file

include => hints-lineas

[hints-lineas]
exten => linea1,hint,DAHDI/1
exten => linea1,1,Dial(DAHDI/1)
exten => linea1,n,Hangup
exten => linea2,hint,DAHDI/2
exten => linea2,1,Dial(DAHDI/2)
exten => linea2,n,Hangup
exten => linea3,hint,SIP/n2psiptrunk

and
sip_general_custom.conf

notifyringing=yes
notifybusy=yes
notifyhold=yes
limitonpeers=yes
subscribecontext=blf
call-limit=5

my Yealink has

Phone, DSS Key, DSS Key1, BLF, line1, linea3, linea3 for fields.

I rebooted my Elastix box and rebooted phone, any other ideas?

thanks

Ivan
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#4
That works with me excepted when I push the button because I not use this function (it's my choice). I display only the state of trunk.

Maybe your subscribecontext should be hints-lineas and not blf. :huh:
 

morrocco

Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
No, same thing, did not work, any other suggestions?

thanks

Ivan
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#6
Hi.

Try to verify that the request "notify" is sent, for example:

Extension Changed 103[blf] new state Ringing for Notify User 122

Go to CLI mode (Asterisk -rvvvvvvvv)
Dial an extension and look at the dump.

Else, a new firmware is up : 2.50.0.50

Regards
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#7
With the latest firmware I use the DSS Keys at the side

Under phone DSS Key I set BLF with line 1 the ext number and **ext number for pickup

This flashes red when ringing and can be pressed for pickup, green when idle
 

morrocco

Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
I will upgrade the firmware and DaveD, I can get extensions to show status just fine, but I want to display the status of a SIP Trunk, that is different.


Danardf, I should dial from outside to the trunk and check this notify request?

saludos!!

Ivan
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#9
Hi..
Yes, normally, you should see a notify information when you dial something by the trunk.

Hmmm, else, it seems very important that you use a "call-limite" information into your trunk.
If call_limite is not there, that could be a problem. Maybe...
 

_alx_

Joined
Jun 28, 2010
Messages
9
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
notifyringing=yes
notifybusy=yes
notifyhold=yes
limitonpeers=yes
subscribecontext=blf
call-limit=5
I have put these lines under the trunk name in my sip_additional.conf and it works pretty fine.
 

rgpelastix

Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
18
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Hello,

Im trying to do that but it doesn't work, I put in extensions_custom.conf:

[ext-local-custom]
exten => 3584640686,hint,SIP/3584640686

the sip trunk is generated by freepbx, and its context is from-sip-trunk-3584640686
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,900
Messages
130,884
Members
17,561
Latest member
marouen
Top