Sip outbound and in bound calls.

Rodrigo37

Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
and the cli output whn u get the msg??
sip show registry and sip show peers output?
 

Rodrigo37

Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
The sip show peers and registry show the status OK and the trunk is registry... La unica diferencia que noto es en el numero de puerto de la extencion y de la troncal no se si eso tendra algo que ver
 

Luis Diego

Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
237
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Puedes mostrar lo que te devuelve el CLi cuando sacas la llamada??.
 

Rodrigo37

Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

En estos momentos no me encuentro en el trabajo no puedo mostrar lo que cli devuelve pero tratare de postearlo encuanto pueda...
 

franklin

Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
254
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

Do you have your outbound route setup correctly?
 

Rodrigo37

Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

I think the outboun setup its fine. i just got the name, the dial pattern jsut like this:
1NXXZXXXXXX
NXXZXXXXXX

and the trunk sequence the inly trunk i got...
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

by default and unless you change it, it is necessary to dial 9+<your number> for egress, be careful about Z it might bite you in the ass. the dialing rules on your phones must at least encompass the same criteria as the dialing rules on your server.
 

Rodrigo37

Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

thx for help! Im new with all this things and i have problems with this dial rules...
lets say i want to call a USA number of 11 digits if I understand right I have to put on my Dial pattern:
9+1NXXXXXXXXX

am I right??
 

franklin

Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
254
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
wouldn't that only be if you are using the default 9_0 outbound route with 9|.? I had this problem once and had to delete this route and all was good. I think. It was a long time ago. I'd get rid of the default route and make your own. Just use the Dial Patterns Wizzard and choose local, long distance, toll-free, emergency, etc. I guess it is a good idea to have emergency at the top of your picks.
 

Rodrigo37

Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top