Sip outbound and in bound calls.

Discussion in 'General' started by Rodrigo37, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. Rodrigo37

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    and the cli output whn u get the msg??
    sip show registry and sip show peers output?
     
  3. Rodrigo37

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The sip show peers and registry show the status OK and the trunk is registry... La unica diferencia que noto es en el numero de puerto de la extencion y de la troncal no se si eso tendra algo que ver
     
  4. Luis Diego

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Puedes mostrar lo que te devuelve el CLi cuando sacas la llamada??.
     
  5. Rodrigo37

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

    En estos momentos no me encuentro en el trabajo no puedo mostrar lo que cli devuelve pero tratare de postearlo encuanto pueda...
     
  6. franklin

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

    Do you have your outbound route setup correctly?
     
  7. Rodrigo37

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

    I think the outboun setup its fine. i just got the name, the dial pattern jsut like this:
    1NXXZXXXXXX
    NXXZXXXXXX

    and the trunk sequence the inly trunk i got...
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

    by default and unless you change it, it is necessary to dial 9+<your number> for egress, be careful about Z it might bite you in the ass. the dialing rules on your phones must at least encompass the same criteria as the dialing rules on your server.
     
  9. Rodrigo37

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Sip outbound and in bound calls.

    thx for help! Im new with all this things and i have problems with this dial rules...
    lets say i want to call a USA number of 11 digits if I understand right I have to put on my Dial pattern:
    9+1NXXXXXXXXX

    am I right??
     
  10. franklin

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    wouldn't that only be if you are using the default 9_0 outbound route with 9|.? I had this problem once and had to delete this route and all was good. I think. It was a long time ago. I'd get rid of the default route and make your own. Just use the Dial Patterns Wizzard and choose local, long distance, toll-free, emergency, etc. I guess it is a good idea to have emergency at the top of your picks.
     
  11. Rodrigo37

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page