sip & iax trunk unregistar after adsl modem/router

Discussion in 'General' started by igort, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. igort

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...change public IP

    For now I´ve found only one solution - to restart Elastix. After restart Elastix all trunks are registered and will work fine for next 24 hours. When modem/router next time change IP address trunks are not registered.

    Thanks
     
  2. Megabyte

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have a register string whith your providers?

    user:password@yourprovider
     
  3. igort

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.
    Works well until the change of public IP addresses.
     
  4. gamba47

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    0
    You´re the trunk ?

    gamba47
     
  5. jessie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Igort,

    I used to have such issue and I manage to resolve it using a domain name of the VSP. Obtain the SIP nad IAX domain name of your provider also put the paramters like this

    username:password@yourSIP/IAXdoamin-name/callerid,

    in your Register String.
     
  6. igort

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also use this string, even with the port (usernameassword@yourSIP/IAXdoamin-name:5060or4569/callerid) and it does not help.
    I think the problem is in the NAT and Firewall (http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/IAX - General NAT Issues). I´ve tried several routers and the problem happens only with some (Siemens SX763 and PFsense). After the change, my public IP trunk is not registered anymore.
    Asterisk Info - IAX Info - IAX2 Registry says Request Sent/Timeout, and IAX2 Peers - unreachable.
    When I restart the Elastix trunk is ok.
    Restart or reload Asterisk or restart of the network doesn´t help.
    What is reboot doing to Elastix?
    What I can do with Elastix to keep the trunk without the reboot?

    Thanks
    Igor
     
  7. jessie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Igort,

    This is beyond my experienced but I'm sure experts around here could give a hint, ideas and solutions. Yet, if for some reason nothing works, you may take a look on this thread: http://www.elastix.org/index.php?option=com_fireboard&Itemid=55&func=view&catid=1&id=34582

    If that applies to you, i'll be happy to give you a hand. I learned alot in this forum with the help from the experts here and so I'd like to share those knowledge.


    Regards,

    Jessie
     

Share This Page