Siemens C470IP & C47IP

Discussion in 'General' started by Mirko87, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi...
    In my office configuration, I have one 470IP, but this mornig I've added a 47IP on the same base of the original 470IP.

    So that, my new Elastix Configuration is:

    - Siemens C470IP --> Extension 101
    - Siemens C47IP --> Extension 102

    When I do sip show peers, the PBX shows to me that 101 and 102 are registered.

    But when I call with the 102 extension, on the CLI I see that the call starts from the 101 context!!
    And when an external call arrives, all the cordless rings... like I have a ring group, but I haven't set nothing.

    Someone have the same problem?
    Or I'm wrong because the base of the Siemens Cordless have only an IP Address???


    Mirko
     
  2. pawels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mirko,
    As I understand you have configured two sip providers (first ext101, second ext102) under Telephony->Connections.
    To dial via particular sip provider in the end of the number add sufix #1 or #2. For example 004812xxxxxxx#2 to make call via second one.

    Pawel
     
  3. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Pawel

    Thank you for help!!

    Yes, I configured 2 Cordless under Telephony->Connections.
    But I can't understand some things...

    Have I to add the suffix after the number into the Outgoing Calls section of my PBX?
    But my problem also is that when I call with the Cordless 102, into the CLI I see that is like the call comes from 101.

    Mirko
     
  4. pawels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you are dialing the number add in the end #2.
    Pawel
     
  5. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    All right. Tomorrow when I'm in office... The first thing I'll do is try your advice.
    So.. Stay Tuned, and thank you so much...


    Mirko
     
  6. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok Pawels.. It works fine!!!

    Thank you.

    But I have another question... When there is an Incoming call, I have set that the extension 101 have to ring, but all my 2 Siemens rings togheter! Like there is a ring group...

    Mirko
     
  7. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that the sip profile that you create is for the base station. All handset are sharing the same config (ie all of them will ring). You can have 6 different sip profile (that you can choose for outbound call by adding # and the profile number) but they are on all headset..
    I don't know if you can choose a specific headset.
     
  8. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.. There is 6 SIP Extensions.. but they are all on the same base station.
    The #suffix method it's ok, but it isn't the optimal way to implement in a business.

    So that... Do you know another tipe of phone that can have some cordless on the same base station, or I have to set up a lot of station?
    What do you use?

    Tnks a lot..

    Mirko
     

Share This Page