Seven Digit Dialing

Discussion in 'General' started by voipnewb, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. voipnewb

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    Our state recently added another area code and so now we have to dial the local area code even to dial local numbers. Does Elastix allow the area code to be added somewhere so that you dont have to dial the area code if you dont need to? IF so where is that placed? Sip.config? or in the trunk where does it go??? Thanks
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi voipnewb,

    Please take a look to chapter 8 of Elastix Without Tears, I believe it has the info your are lookin for.

    Regards,

    Rafael
     
  3. voipnewb

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    > Our system doesn
     
  4. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    I haven't done it, but try to put something like this in the outbound route

    456+XXXXXXXXX

    Where 456 is the area code you do not want to type and XXXXXXXXX is the dial pattern for that calls.

    Regards,

    Rafael
     
  5. voipnewb

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    To be honest rafael, I have already tried that, that is exactly what is in the elastix without tears manual but its not working for some reason an I dont know why.

    Shane
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Outbound route might need 1456+NXXNXXX depending on what the telco told you to dial

    make sure the trunk doesn't add/remove anything also
     
  7. voipnewb

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dicko

    Thanks for replying and I should thank Rafael too...However that still isnt working, im getting the same error no matter what I try within the parameters of dialing to make it work.
     
  8. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Or maybe the best thing is not to edit the outbound route dial pattern, but the trunk dial rules.
     
  9. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to post CLI log when error happens, it will show what is being passed.
     
  10. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can't add digits in an outbound route dial pattern. The + will only work in a trunk dial rules.
     

Share This Page