Seven Digit Dialing

voipnewb

Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello

Our state recently added another area code and so now we have to dial the local area code even to dial local numbers. Does Elastix allow the area code to be added somewhere so that you dont have to dial the area code if you dont need to? IF so where is that placed? Sip.config? or in the trunk where does it go??? Thanks
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#2
Hi voipnewb,

Please take a look to chapter 8 of Elastix Without Tears, I believe it has the info your are lookin for.

Regards,

Rafael
 

voipnewb

Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
> Our system doesn
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#4
I haven't done it, but try to put something like this in the outbound route

456+XXXXXXXXX

Where 456 is the area code you do not want to type and XXXXXXXXX is the dial pattern for that calls.

Regards,

Rafael
 

voipnewb

Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
To be honest rafael, I have already tried that, that is exactly what is in the elastix without tears manual but its not working for some reason an I dont know why.

Shane
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Outbound route might need 1456+NXXNXXX depending on what the telco told you to dial

make sure the trunk doesn't add/remove anything also
 

voipnewb

Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Dicko

Thanks for replying and I should thank Rafael too...However that still isnt working, im getting the same error no matter what I try within the parameters of dialing to make it work.
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#8
Or maybe the best thing is not to edit the outbound route dial pattern, but the trunk dial rules.
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Try to post CLI log when error happens, it will show what is being passed.
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
you can't add digits in an outbound route dial pattern. The + will only work in a trunk dial rules.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,595
Latest member
feparra121
Top