Set up elastix with 2 NIC (network cards)

marezi

Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Greatings all!

Elastix is realy a great tool..

All your exaples were made in situation that computer has 1 (one) NIC
 

blackgecko

Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
29
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
try not putting a default gateway in one of the nics and then add a static route to that.
All the traffic will go to the default except for the provider you specify in the static route.
 

marezi

Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
blackgecko said:
try not putting a default gateway in one of the nics and then add a static route to that.
All the traffic will go to the default except for the provider you specify in the static route.
I ll try that. Thanks!

What about incoming calls. What do i need to do to make them work. I already opened FW as described.
 

mzorko

Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
In "sip_general_custom.conf" you must insert these lines. It help me.
insecure=very
maxexpiry=3600
defaultexpiry=600
 

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Thats all you need to do then :)

Look up the "route" command for outbound, but inbound it shouldnt care how many NIC's you have.
 

marezi

Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Thanks guys!

I read somewhere that elastix doesnt write to sip_general_custom.conf from that field. I ll try it.

MZORKO - me veseli da nisem edini slovenec :)
 

mzorko

Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Enako tudi mene. Mislim, da imava enak problem, kako registrirati siolovo številko, ki je v zaprtem omrežju na drugo ethernet kartico.
 

security

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
299
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
hola, lo puedes solucionar de esta manera tambien, si tienes instalado el webmin, entra a red, configuracion de red, ruteo y gateways, en la opcion Active configuration, en la parte de abajo buscas Create active route, y haces lo siguiente.

Route destination: la red de tu proveedor sip
Netmask for destination: la mascara de proveedor sip
Route via: escojes la opcion gateway y le das la ip que ellos te dan para conectar la segunda nic.

despues le das crear.

te regresas a Boot time configuration, y en la parte que dice ¿actuar como router ? marcas la opcion si(yes)

luego le das salvar y reinicia tu sever.

espero que te sirva B) B) B) B) B) B)
 

marezi

Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
security said:
hola, lo puedes solucionar de esta manera tambien, si tienes instalado el webmin, entra a red, configuracion de red, ruteo y gateways, en la opcion Active configuration, en la parte de abajo buscas Create active route, y haces lo siguiente.

Route destination: la red de tu proveedor sip
Netmask for destination: la mascara de proveedor sip
Route via: escojes la opcion gateway y le das la ip que ellos te dan para conectar la segunda nic.

despues le das crear.

te regresas a Boot time configuration, y en la parte que dice ¿actuar como router ? marcas la opcion si(yes)

luego le das salvar y reinicia tu sever.

espero que te sirva B) B) B) B) B) B)
Thanks!

Thank god also for google translate. I dont speak spanish :)

I followed your instructions, now all i have to do is wait for my SIP provider to enable connection.
 

Kalama Sutra

Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
95
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Would setting your 'linux" router up with ipCop work for you ? I'm using such the item. And it does have some control / connection setting for telephony methods along with IP methods. That part I've not used though.

By doing this, I'm not using my Elastix box in any firewall mode; I let ipCop handle that load; I've just port forwarded needed traffic to this server; other services are locked out.

Just throwing my 37¢ worth in. Good Luck
:silly:
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,967
Messages
131,028
Members
17,677
Latest member
John-V
Top