Set up elastix with 2 NIC (network cards)

Discussion in 'General' started by marezi, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. marezi

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greatings all!

    Elastix is realy a great tool..

    All your exaples were made in situation that computer has 1 (one) NIC
     
  2. blackgecko

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    try not putting a default gateway in one of the nics and then add a static route to that.
    All the traffic will go to the default except for the provider you specify in the static route.
     
  3. marezi

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ll try that. Thanks!

    What about incoming calls. What do i need to do to make them work. I already opened FW as described.
     
  4. mzorko

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    In "sip_general_custom.conf" you must insert these lines. It help me.
    insecure=very
    maxexpiry=3600
    defaultexpiry=600
     
  5. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats all you need to do then :)

    Look up the "route" command for outbound, but inbound it shouldnt care how many NIC's you have.
     
  6. marezi

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys!

    I read somewhere that elastix doesnt write to sip_general_custom.conf from that field. I ll try it.

    MZORKO - me veseli da nisem edini slovenec :)
     
  7. mzorko

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Enako tudi mene. Mislim, da imava enak problem, kako registrirati siolovo številko, ki je v zaprtem omrežju na drugo ethernet kartico.
     
  8. security

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    hola, lo puedes solucionar de esta manera tambien, si tienes instalado el webmin, entra a red, configuracion de red, ruteo y gateways, en la opcion Active configuration, en la parte de abajo buscas Create active route, y haces lo siguiente.

    Route destination: la red de tu proveedor sip
    Netmask for destination: la mascara de proveedor sip
    Route via: escojes la opcion gateway y le das la ip que ellos te dan para conectar la segunda nic.

    despues le das crear.

    te regresas a Boot time configuration, y en la parte que dice ¿actuar como router ? marcas la opcion si(yes)

    luego le das salvar y reinicia tu sever.

    espero que te sirva B) B) B) B) B) B)
     
  9. marezi

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!

    Thank god also for google translate. I dont speak spanish :)

    I followed your instructions, now all i have to do is wait for my SIP provider to enable connection.
     
  10. Kalama Sutra

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would setting your 'linux" router up with ipCop work for you ? I'm using such the item. And it does have some control / connection setting for telephony methods along with IP methods. That part I've not used though.

    By doing this, I'm not using my Elastix box in any firewall mode; I let ipCop handle that load; I've just port forwarded needed traffic to this server; other services are locked out.

    Just throwing my 37¢ worth in. Good Luck
    :silly:
     

Share This Page