Set up 0 for operator

areid

Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
How do you set up an account for operator? When you dial 0. Is it an extension or do you put it in your IVR? I am trying to set up VmX
 

areid

Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
117
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Does anyone know how to setup up 0 for operator?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
In the "general" settings under "Operator Extension"
 

linuchero

Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
54
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hi!! I have installed elastix 2.0, everything is ok. Just l don't know how to set up "0" to operator, in general settings l set operator "my extension" but it doesn't work. HeeeeLP!! Please :(
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#5
Hi.

If you just want to add a zero in front your phone number called, then you must put a zero into your config trunk - Outbound Dial Prefix .

Freepbx contextual help:
The outbound dialing prefix is used to prefix a dialing string to all outbound calls placed on this trunk. For example, if this trunk is behind another PBX or is a Centrex line, then you would put 9 here to access an outbound line. Another common use is to prefix calls with 'w' on a POTS line that need time to obtain dial tone to avoid eating digits.
Regards
 

linuchero

Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
54
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Hi, thank you but that is when you are going to call outside alright? But what l need is when some extension (101, 102, 103, 104) want to call "operator" (100) they dial "0" instead "100", thank you
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#7
Hmm ...you have a strange config!

If you have one extension named 100 you can't dial 100 to do an outgoing call!

Generally, to do an outgoing call from extensions, you must use outbound route menu and add a new route with a good dial pattern, and putting your prefered trunk.
For example, in dial patterns, put "0." , that's all.
All phone numbers begining by 0 will take this route.

But be careful, the 0 will be sent too.
If you want to delete it, then use dial rules: 0|.
Before the pipe, the numbers are deleted.

Regards
 

linuchero

Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
54
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
hi!!!! ooo look..we are scrambled!!!!!! my lines and rules are ok...my question is more simple..l'll explain it again..

- The recepcionist has the extension 100
- l want that all extension who want to communicate with the recepcionist only dial "0"

Because now every extension have to dial "100" to communicate with the recepcionist.

l hope you have understand me...im from mexico, im trying to speak english.!!! sorry
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#9
Ha.... ok! you talked about the receptionist!!!
For me, the operator is like an ISP.. sorry. and the receptionist is called by 9. The 0 is done to outgoing calls. ;)

Ok, so, in this case, just put 0 into the field SIP Alias for the extension number 100.
 

linuchero

Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
54
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
jajajaajaj sorry too!!!

and l thought that operator was the same as recepcionist..sorry !!

Ok, en general options l set the main extension is 100...now in SIP ALIAS l'm going to set "0" and l will try!!!!

Very thank you!!!!

Greetings from Mexico!!

L'll tell you tomorrow my results!!

See ya
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#11
jejeje. :laugh:

I just to do a test. It works, don't worry.

Have a nice day from France. ;)
 

linuchero

Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
54
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Hi my friend, i´ve just try to set "0" in SIP ALIAS but it doesn´t work. I'm using a PAP2T and elastix 2.0

Help me pleaseeeee
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#13
Hi.

and if you use the sip alias on another extension SIP?

The zero is already used for example, when you make an outgoing call?

or, try it with another prefix.

Otherwise, create a misc application and put 0 and the destination going on your extension like your receptionist.
 

linuchero

Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
54
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Ok, but could you explain how to create misc application to do what you say? beacuse l don't know how to..And l haven't installed context custom yet because l don't know how to :(

l have read elastix without tears but l can't do this :(
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#15
Hi.

Just read Freepbx menu.
If you see misc application, then it's this menu and not another.
Next, read the fields which you could set. You have only 4 fields:
- Description:
- Feature Code:
- Feature Status:
- Destination:


So, from you, what do you set?

Description: Receptionist
Feature Code: 0
Feature Status: Enable
Destination: extension -> 100

It's complicated for you? :blink:

In this case, the day where you have a big problem on your server, it gonna be impossible to fix it quickly. :huh:

You must have some knowledge about VoIP, and Linux. And of course, read Elastix Without Tears, the book Unified Communications with Elastix 2nd Edition, and reading the forum too.

You could install a dummy server on a virtual machine to make some tests and learn how to use Elastix.

Let me know. ;)
 

alang

Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
47
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
Here are the result I tried.

With sip alias, setting any numbers is working fine other than 0.

With misc applications, I set the feature code with 0, which works fine.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#17
The 0 could be used by a outgoing route or else.
There's no reason. :huh:
 

alang

Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
47
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
Here are the further findings about that.

When I set the SIP alias with 9 then go to check the [ext-local], I can seen the line below.

exten => 9,1,Goto(from-internal,101,1)

However when I set the SIP alias with 0, I can't seen any lines like

exten => 0,1,Goto(from-internal,101,1)

The FreePBX is 2.7.0.10.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#19
Hmmm. maybe a bug, because, 00 works fine. (Freepbx 2.6) - Elastix 1.6.2.7

However, i can't make some test with Freepbx 2.8, because, my dummy server is have a bug about Asterisk 1.8.5.0.
Maybe ask the question on Freepbx Forum. :huh:
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#20
I just post the issue into Freepbx forum.

I let you know. ;)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,952
Messages
130,980
Members
17,654
Latest member
janko67
Top