Sending Faxes

Discussion in 'General' started by centritech, Feb 26, 2010.

  1. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having problems sending faxes using Elastix. I setup incoming faxes and that works fine.

    I'm trying to connect a remote pc to the Elastix fax server. I have put the public IP in the Fax Clients box, but I can't seem to connect any fax clients to it. I have tried several different hylafax clients but no luck.

    The PBX is in a DMZ and running 1.6

    I am a little confused on what I'm suppose to use for the login username and password. I don't see a way through elastix to add a hylafax user.

    It seems like I'm missing something simple.

    Please help!!!

    Thanks
    Scott
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    perhaps you forgot to open and forward tcp 4559 (hylafax) on your firewall?

    man faxadduser also to add clients.
     
  3. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you talking about on the client side?
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    4559 must of course transparently between the endpoints, hylafax' faxadduser is eperhaps easier to use and understand than the gui "fax clients" box
     
  5. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    can I use root with no password to connect my client to hylafax?
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    /var/spool/hylafax/etc/hosts.hfaxd

    contains your alllowable hosts, faxadduser is what I use to add printer client,just have the clients login setup agree with the users you add
     
  7. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    my hosts.hfaxd has the public ip of where the fax client is. I have the pbx in a DMZ, i have port forwarded 4559 to the internal lan ip of the client running the hylfax client and have have used faxadduser to add a username and password.

    Still I can't get my client to login. How can I verify that the faxadduser worked properly. I don't see any entries with that username and password in my hosts.hfaxd
     
  8. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using telnet I can get into the server using port 4559
     
  9. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anybody have any thoughts on this? What is the process to connect a remote hylafax client?

    Thanks
    Scott
     
  10. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Scott,

    Did you create an admin password?

    faxadduser -a adminpassword -p password username

    Which client are you using? I recommend you to have a look at yajhfc, much better than winprint hylafax, and works with Windows Vista/7.
     
  11. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ramoncio,

    I am using yajhfc. I have tried using the faxadduser but it doesn't seem to write to the hosts.hfaxd at all.

    Do you know why this would happen?

    Thanks,
     
  12. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    faxadduser should make changes in /var/spool/hylafax/etc/hosts.hfaxd

    Correct your permissions:
    Code:
    chown -R uucp.uucp /var/spool/hylafax/
    chmod 600 /var/spool/hylafax/etc/hosts.hfaxd
    
     
  13. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have verify my permissions and faxadduser still won't write the hosts file.
     
  14. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    AFAIK that box has never worked properly. Maybe you need to use a special syntax?
    I have always done it using faxaddclient fom the cli, with no issues.
     
  15. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is very strange...
    Can you describe your system? Elastix installed iso, updates applied, hylafax version (rpm -q hylafax)??
     
  16. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you have damn Windows firewall off at your client too, or configure it properly. No, but this is not your problem, as you can't write the hosts file.
     
  17. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Indeed it just seems to reflect the contents of

    hosts.hfaxd

    which is added to by faxadduser (or in your case faxaddclient, can't seem to find that on my box though :) )
     
  18. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    :blush: :blush:

    Edit: did I say faxaddclient? I can't find it... Maybe you corrected it, dicko?
     
  19. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ramoncio,

    I am using Elastix 1.6-13 and hylafax-4.3.8-1rhel5 version of hylafax.

    Again. faxadduser does not write to the hosts.hfaxd file and I don't think faxaddclient exists on this box. I can add IP address through the gui client and that seems to write to the hosts file.

    Any ideas?


    Thanks again for the help
     
  20. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried faxadduser on several different machines with 1.6.x and even a 2.0 beta box and none of them seem to write to the hosts.hfaxd file. There seems like something simple I'm missing, but I can't figure it out.

    I can open the file and write in the file directly, but even if I put in my public IP, I can't get the remote client to connect.


    Any help would be great.

    Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page