Sending DTMF over existing call

Discussion in 'General' started by redfox, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. redfox

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I need to send DTMF over an existing established call. Can anyone please let me know if which file this should happen. I have an established call and need to send DTMF for numbers on another PBX.

    Please any help much appreciated.

    Rgds

    Leon
     
  2. busster8

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you please explain. You should be able to send touch tones to IVR systems to enter account numbers, options, and such. I know we have had to change the dtmfmode to inband sometimes based on the sip provider.
     
  3. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Is your outbound call going out from a zap trunk or sip trunk?
    Believe it or not this is very important, based on your answers, we can go further

    Waiting for your comments

    David Medina
     
  4. redfox

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Thank yu for the reply. It is a sip connection.

    1. The connection is established.
    2. The call is made.
    3. After the call has been established I need the following to happen without any user intervention.

    3.1 Send 1 as DTMF over established call
    3.2 Send 6 characters over established call followed by #

    This is rather urgent if anyone can let me know if this is possible.

    All help much appreciated.

    Rgds

    Leon
     
  5. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there. Is the other side of the call (the person or IVR who answers) is a sip extension, pstn line or what?

    I think with speed dial and a pause between certain digits, you can achieve this.

    Waiting for your comments

    David Medina
     
  6. busster8

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Call your sip provider and ask what the dtmfmode parameter should be. We had to change to inband on one of our providers for this to work.
     
  7. redfox

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi David,

    It is conacting a IVR made through a SIP connection. I don't want the user to constantly have to go through the voice prompts. Whenever that number is called I want ASTERISK to send the values automatically. Is this possible at all?

    L
     
  8. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there
    It is possible, but you should test it first. The way I see it is that it has to be done through a speed dial. This number should have the following parts: the number to access the external IVR, 2 seconds of pause, the number to access a menu inside of the IVR, 2 seconds pause.

    It is time for you to get your hands dirty or your feet wet. Read ben sharif´s book: Elastix Without Tears and learn more.

    Waiting for you comments

    David Medina
     
  9. busster8

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed, speed dial feature is your solution.
     

Share This Page