Route an Extension to an outbound Route

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Is there a way to route some extensions to use trunk "a" and other extension trunk "b" with the same dial rules?

I want this because I have to GSM trunks, but I would like only 2 ext. to use GSM trunk 1 and the others GSM trunk 2.
 

lemuelgv

Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
73
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
you can do this using custom context from each extension
 

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Since I am quite new to this (I've been reading/trying for the past 3weeks), could you please help me with an example?
 

lemuelgv

Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
73
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Yo create a custom context in your extension

example custom-extension

then in extensions_custom.conf file you define the actions for this context


[custom-extension]
exten => _9XXXXXXXXXX,1,Dial(Zap/0/${EXTEN:1},, )
exten => h,1,Hangup()
exten => _.,1,Goto(from-internal,${EXTEN},1)


where 9 is the prefix for take the trunk Zap 0
 

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
i.e. in context of ext 101 I put custom-extension and the in extensions_custom.conf I used the above (isntead of Zap/0--> SIP/SIM1)

With this only 101 will use this trunk?

What If I have 2 trunk with the same prefix and I want to use one trunk for ext 101 and 131 and the other for the rest of the exts?
 

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I think that it works now!!! :)

I'll do some testing and will post back!!

Thanx for your help!!
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#7

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,916
Messages
130,922
Members
17,598
Latest member
giornaso
Top