Route an Extension to an outbound Route

Discussion in 'General' started by DjBac, May 26, 2009.

  1. DjBac

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to route some extensions to use trunk "a" and other extension trunk "b" with the same dial rules?

    I want this because I have to GSM trunks, but I would like only 2 ext. to use GSM trunk 1 and the others GSM trunk 2.
     
  2. lemuelgv

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can do this using custom context from each extension
     
  3. DjBac

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I am quite new to this (I've been reading/trying for the past 3weeks), could you please help me with an example?
     
  4. lemuelgv

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yo create a custom context in your extension

    example custom-extension

    then in extensions_custom.conf file you define the actions for this context


    [custom-extension]
    exten => _9XXXXXXXXXX,1,Dial(Zap/0/${EXTEN:1},, )
    exten => h,1,Hangup()
    exten => _.,1,Goto(from-internal,${EXTEN},1)


    where 9 is the prefix for take the trunk Zap 0
     
  5. DjBac

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    i.e. in context of ext 101 I put custom-extension and the in extensions_custom.conf I used the above (isntead of Zap/0--> SIP/SIM1)

    With this only 101 will use this trunk?

    What If I have 2 trunk with the same prefix and I want to use one trunk for ext 101 and 131 and the other for the rest of the exts?
     
  6. DjBac

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that it works now!!! :)

    I'll do some testing and will post back!!

    Thanx for your help!!
     
  7. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page